Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2021.tde-28012022-171806
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Della Ricco Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Mattar Neto, Miguel (President)
Higaki, Bruno Eizo
Souza, Roberto Martins de
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia numérica para a análise de tensões elásticas no projeto por análise de vasos de pressão nucleares
Keywords in Portuguese
análise de tensões
elementos finitos sólidos tridimensionais
linearização de tensão
projeto por análise
vasos de pressão nucleares
Abstract in Portuguese
O código comumente utilizado para a análise de componentes mecânicos nucleares é o código ASME, Seção III. Nele, no chamado Projeto por Análise, estão diretrizes sobre como classificar tensões e seus limites admissíveis, porém todos fundamentados na teoria das cascas, ou seja, em parcelas de tensão de membrana e tensão de flexão. O avanço e fácil acesso a computadores, possibilita a análise estrutural de vasos de pressão com elementos finitos sólidos tridimensionais que, embora tenha um custo computacional maior comparado com uma que utiliza malha de elementos finitos de casca semelhante, pode possibilitar a análise de detalhes construtivos no modelo mantendo a precisão da avaliação do comportamento de tensão ao longo da espessura. O problema é a falta de diretrizes no código ASME, Seção III, para a compatibilização das tensões obtidas em modelos de elementos sólidos com tensões em formato de membrana e flexão para posterior comparação dos limites admissíveis impostos pela ASME. Diante da falta de diretrizes no código ASME, Seção III para o projeto de vasos de pressão nucleares analisados com elementos finitos sólidos tridimensionais, o presente trabalho tem o objetivo de indicar recomendações para utilização do código ASME, Seção III, em análise de bocais com base nas prescrições de linearização de tensões mostradas no código ASME, Seção VIII, Divisão 2 que trata de projetos de vasos de pressão não nucleares.
Title in English
Numerical methodology for the elastic stress analysis in the design by analysis of nuclear pressure vessels
Keywords in English
design by analysis
nuclear pressure vessels
stress analysis
stress linearization
three-dimensional solid finite elements
Abstract in English
The code commonly used for the stress analysis of nuclear mechanical components is the ASME Code, Section III. In it, in the so-called Design by Analysis, there are guidelines on how to classify stresses and their allowable limits, but those limits are based on shell theory, in the membrane and bending stress format. The advance and easy access to computers allow the structural analysis of pressure vessels with three-dimensional solid finite elements that, although it has a higher computational cost compared to a similar shell element mesh, may allow the analysis of constructive details in the model, maintaining the accuracy of the evaluation of the stress behavior along the thickness. The issue in proceeding the stress analysis is the missing procedure in ASME code, Section III, for the compatibility of the output stresses obtained in solid element models with the allowable limits imposed by ASME, which are in the membrane and bending stresses format. As there is not any recommendation in the ASME Code, Section III for the stress analysis made with solid finite elements, the present work aims to indicate recommendations for the use of the ASME Code, Section III, in pressure vessel-nozzle intersections stress analysis using the stress linearization prescriptions presented in the ASME code, Section VIII, Division 2 which deals with non-nuclear pressure vessel designs.