Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2024.tde-22072024-111055
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Cintra Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Mattar Neto, Miguel (President)
Maturana, Marcos Coelho
Melo, Paulo Fernando Ferreira Frutuoso e
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para análise de segurança de um submarino com propulsão nuclear aplicada á  zona costeira brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
análise de segurança
análise preliminar de riscos
árvore de eventos
árvore de falhas
avaliação e gerenciamento de riscos
modelo Bow-tie
planta nuclear embarcada
submarino com propulsão nuclear
Abstract in Portuguese
O trânsito regular de submarinos nucleares na zona costeira brasileira será uma realidade nos próximos anos, visto que o primeiro submarino brasileiro com propulsão nuclear se encontra em fase de projeto. Visando assegurar a operação segura dessas embarcações em missões na região, a análise de segurança emerge como um instrumento que reúne técnicas e métodos capazes de identificar eventos adversos à integridade do submarino, da planta nuclear embarcada e de sua tripulação. Tais adversidades na operação do navio e de sua planta nuclear foram identificadas pelo emprego da técnica Análise Preliminar de Riscos (APR). Esta técnica possibilitou, ainda, a identificação do evento de maior criticidade para a operação do submarino. Esse evento foi detalhado por meio do modelo Bow-tie, avaliando as causas do evento por Árvore de Falhas e as consequências por Árvore de Eventos. Como resultado da APR, identificou-se que o evento de maior risco à operação do submarino, nas condições estabelecidas, seria um incêndio originado em componentes da planta nuclear embarcada. Detalhando esse incêndio pelo modelo Bow-tie, verificou-se que as principais fontes de calor necessárias para a sua ocorrência provêm de falhas em sistemas elétricos e mecânicos da planta. Associada à fonte de calor, observou-se que a presença indevida de fluidos hidráulicos e lubrificantes na praça de máquinas representou o maior risco de início de incêndio na planta nuclear embarcada. Diante das análises desenvolvidas, concluiu-se que o emprego combinado da técnica APR e do modelo Bow-tie em análises de segurança aplicadas a sistemas complexos é perfeitamente eficaz em abordagens qualitativas, principalmente nas etapas de identificação e detalhamento de eventos adversos à operação desses sistemas.
Title in English
Methodology for safety analysis of a nuclearpowered submarine applied to the Brazilian coastal zone
Keywords in English
bow-tie model
event tree analysis
fault tree analysis
nuclear-powered submarine
onboard nuclear plant
preliminary hazard analysis
risk assessment and management
safety analysis
Abstract in English
The regular transit of nuclear submarines in the Brazilian coastal zone will be a reality in the coming years, given that the first Brazilian nuclear-powered submarine is currently in the design phase. In order to ensure the safe operation of these vessels on missions in the region, safety analysis emerges as an instrument that brings together techniques and methods capable of identifying undesirable events affecting the integrity of the submarine, the onboard nuclear plant, and its crew. Undesirable events related to the operation of the ship and its nuclear plant were identified through the Preliminary Hazard Analysis (PHA) technique. This technique also allowed identifying the most critical event for the submarine operation. This event was detailed through the Bow-tie model, assessing the causes via Fault Tree Analysis and the consequences through Event Tree Analysis. As a result of the PHA, it was identified that the highest-risk event for the submarine operation, under the established conditions, would be a fire that originates in components of the onboard nuclear plant. Detailing this fire through the Bow-tie model revealed that the main sources of heat necessary for its occurrence stem from faults in electrical and mechanical systems of the plant. Linked to the heat source, it was observed that the improper presence of hydraulic fluids and lubricants in the auxiliaries room represented the most significant risk of starting a fire in the onboard nuclear plant. Based on the developed analyses, it was concluded that the combined use of the PHA technique and the Bow-tie model in safety analyses applied to complex systems is effective in qualitative approaches, especially in the stages of identification and detailing of undesirable events to the operation of these systems.