Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2013.tde-20012014-140902
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Cardoso Tardelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Yoriyaz, Hélio (President)
Hormaza, Joel Mesa
Santos, Adimir dos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de dados nucleares para dosimetria de nêutrons
Keywords in Portuguese
dados nucleares
dose absorvida
Método de Monte Carlo
transporte de nêutron
Abstract in Portuguese
Doses absorvidas e doses efetivas podem ser calculadas utilizando códigos computacionais de transporte de radiação. A qualidade desses cálculos depende dos dados nucleares, no entanto, são raras as informações sobre as diferenças nas doses causadas por diferentes bibliotecas. O objetivo desse estudo é comparar os valores de dose (absorvida e efetiva) obtidos utilizando diferentes bibliotecas de dados nucleares devido a uma fonte externa de nêutrons na faixa de 10-11 a 20 MeV. As bibliotecas de dados nucleares são: JENDL 4.0, JEFF 3.1.1 e ENDF/B-VII.0. Cálculos de doses foram realizados utilizando o código MCNPX considerando o modelo antropomórfico da ICRP-110. As diferenças nos valores das doses absorvidas utilizando as bibliotecas JEFF 3.1.1 e a ENDF/B.VII são pequenas, em torno de 1%, porém os resultados obtidos com a JENDL 4.0 apresentam diferenças de até 85 % compara aos resultados da ENDF/B-VII.0 e JEFF 3.1.1. Diferenças nas doses efetivas são em torno de 1,5% entre ENDF/B-VII.0 e JEFF 3.1.1, e 11 % entre ENDF/B-VII.0 e JENDL 4.0.
Title in English
Evaluation of nuclear data for neutron dosimetry
Keywords in English
absorbed dose
Monte Carlo Method
neutron transport
nuclear data
Abstract in English
Absorbed dose and Effective dose are usually calculated using radiation transport computer codes. The quality of the calculations of absorbed dose depends on nuclear data utilized, however, there are rare information about the differences in dose caused by the use of different libraries. The objective of this study is to compare dose values obtained using different nuclear data libraries due to external source of neutrons in the energy range from 10-11 to 20 MeV. The nuclear data libraries used are: JENDL 4.0, JEFF 3.3.1 and ENDF/B.VII. Dose calculations were carried out with the MCNPX code considering the anthropomorphic ICRP 110 model. The differences in the absorbed dose values using JEFF 3.3.1 and ENDF/B.VII libraries are small, around 1%, but the results obtained with JENDL 4.0 presented differences up to 85% compared to ENDF and JEFF results. Differences in effective dose values are around 1.5% between ENDF and JEFF and 11% between ENDF/B.VII and JENDL 4.0.