Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2024.tde-19072024-162726
Document
Author
Full name
Joedson Teixeira de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Mattar Neto, Miguel (President)
Angelo, Edvaldo
Rocha, Carlos Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação estrutural de tubulações nucleares utilizando análises não lineares com o método dos elementos finitos
Keywords in Portuguese
flexibilidade
MEF
não linearidade geométrica
tubulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta a importância da integridade estrutural nos sistemas de tubulações nas instalações nucleares, em problemas que envolve as não linearidades geométricas em suportes. Durante a operação da planta, os tubos estão sujeitos a diversas cargas, perenes e transitórias, que podem provocar danos por plastificação excessiva ou fadiga de baixo ciclo. Para o estudo proposto foi escolhido o sistema de tubulações do circuito primário do reator IEA-R1 que possui as não linearidades de folga e contato. As folgas e contato nos suportes alteram a rigidez, impossibilitando de realizar análise linear, sendo necessário solucionar o problema mediante métodos iterativos. As restrições foram implementadas com o software ANSYS Mechanical APDL versão 2022 R1, considerando as condições estáticas lineares e não lineares, com as cargas de peso próprio e variação de temperatura. Para atingir essa finalidade, considerou-se as regras e requisitos do código para garantir a confiabilidade nos resultados. Observou-se nos resultados das forças de reações que o suporte não linear modificou a flexibilidade na linha de tubulação, e o efeito da expansão térmica ocasionou o deslocamento vertical do tubo, deixando o suporte inativo. Embora, estas folgas geradas pela variação de temperatura têm a tendência de serem estabilizadas pelo peso próprio. Na direção ortogonal à linha de centro da tubulação, o atrito contribuiu com o suporte, tornando-o mais rígido. Em temperatura elevada o atrito não resiste a expansão térmica axial ao tubo e pode sobrecarregar a linha de tubulação. Os deslocamentos axiais no tubo não se modificam significativamente com a carga de peso próprio. Por fim, o suporte não linear pode reduzir as forças e momentos na linha, mas não são consistentes de modo que garanta essa característica para avaliar qualquer instalação.
Title in English
Structural evaluation of nuclear piping using nonlinear analysis with the finite element method
Keywords in English
FEM
flexibility
geometric nonlinearities
piping
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents the importance of structural integrity in piping systems in nuclear installations, in problems involving the geometric nonlinearities in supports. During the operation of the plant, the pipes are subject to various loads, perennial and transient, which can cause damage due to excessive plasticization or low cycle fatigue. For the proposed study, the piping system of the primary circuit of the IEA-R1 reactor was chosen, which has nonlinearities of clearance and contact. The clearances and contact in the supports alter the stiffness, making it impossible to perform linear analysis, and it is necessary to solve the problem through iterative methods. The constraints were implemented with the ANSYS Mechanical APDL software version 2022 R1, considering linear and nonlinear static conditions, with dead-weight loads and temperature variation. To achieve this purpose, the rules and requirements of the code were considered to ensure reliability in the results. It was observed in the results of the reaction forces that the nonlinear support modified the flexibility in the pipeline and the effect of thermal expansion caused the vertical displacement of the pipe, leaving the support inactive. However, these clearances generated by temperature variation tend to be stabilized by dead-weight. In the orthogonal direction to the center line of the pipe, friction contributed to the support, making it more rigid. At elevated temperature, friction does not resist axial thermal expansion to the pipe and can overload the pipeline. The axial displacements in the tube do not change significantly with dead-weight loading. Finally, nonlinear support can reduce the forces and moments on the line, but they are not consistent in a way that guarantees this characteristic to evaluate any installation.