Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.85.2014.tde-17122014-133601
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Borges Domingos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antonio Teixeira e (President)
Carluccio, Thiago
Deppman, Airton
Rossi, Pedro Carlos Russo
Torres, Walmir Maximo
Title in Portuguese
Análises neutrônica e termo-hidráulica de dispositivos para irradiação de alvos tipo LEU de UAlx-Al e U-Ni para produção de Mo-99 nos reatores IEA-R1 e RMB
Keywords in Portuguese
física de reatores
radiofármacos
termo-hidráulica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi realizado uma comparação entre três tipos de alvos (UAl2-Al, U-Ni cilíndrico e U-Ni placa) para a produção de 99Mo por fissão do 235U. Para isso foram desenvolvidas análises neutrônicas e termo-hidráulicas. Também foram realizados experimentos para se validar as metodologias de cálculo termo-hidráulica e neutrônica utilizadas neste trabalho. Para os cálculos neutrônicos foram utilizados os programas NJOY99.0, AMPX-II e HAMMERTECHNION, para geração das seções de choque, e os programas SCALE 6.0 e CITATION para os cálculos tridimensionais dos núcleos, queima do combustível e produção de 99Mo. Para os cálculos termo-hidráulicos foram utilizados os programas MTRCRIEAR1 e ANSYS CFX para calcular as variáveis térmicas e hidráulicas dos dispositivos de irradiação e compará-las a limites e critérios de projeto estabelecidos. Primeiro foram realizadas análises neutrônicas e termo-hidráulicas para o reator IEA-R1 com os alvos de UAl2-Al (10 miniplacas). As análises demonstraram que a atividade total obtida para o 99Mo nas miniplacas não atende à demanda dos hospitais brasileiros (450 Ci/semana) e que nenhum limite de projeto termo-hidráulico é ultrapassado. Em seguida foram realizados os mesmos cálculos para os três tipos de alvo no Reator Multipropósito Brasileiro (RMB). As análises neutrônicas demonstraram que os três alvos podem atender à demanda dos hospitais brasileiros. As análises termo-hidráulicos demonstram que será necessário uma velocidade mínima no dispositivo de irradiação de 7 m/s para o UAl2, de 8 m/s para o alvo de U-Ni cilíndrico e de 9 m/s para o alvo de U-Ni placa para que nenhum limite de projeto seja ultrapassado. Foram realizados experimentos em uma bancada de aferição de vazão para se validar a metodologia de cálculo termo-hidráulico. Os experimentos realizados para se validar os cálculos neutrônicos foram feitos no reator IPEN/MB-01. Todos os experimentos foram simulados com as metodologias acima descritas e os resultados comparados entre si. Os resultados das simulações apresentaram boa concordância com os resultados experimentais.
Title in English
Neutronic and thermal-hydraulic analysis of devices for irradiation of LEU targets type of UAlx-Al and U-Ni to production of 99Mo in reactor IEA-R1 and RMB
Keywords in English
radiopharmaceuticals
reactor physics
thermo-hydraulic
Abstract in English
In this work neutronic and thermal-hydraulic analyses were made to compare three types of targets (UAl2-Al, U-Ni cylindrical and U-Ni plate) used for the production of 99Mo by fission of 235U. Some experiments were conducted to validate the neutronic and thermal-hydraulics methodologies used in this work. For the neutronic calculations the computational programs NJOY99.0, AMPX-II and HAMMERTECHNION were used to generate the cross sections. SCALE 6.0 and CITATION computational programs were used for three-dimensional calculations of the reactor cores, fuel burning and the production of 99Mo. The computational programs MTRCR-IEAR1 and ANSYS CFX were used to calculate the thermal and hydraulic parameters of the irradiation devices and for comparing them to limits and design criteria. First were performed neutronic and thermal-hydraulic analyzes for the reactor IEA-R1 with the targets of UAl2-Al (10 miniplates). Analyses have shown that the total activity obtained for 99Mo on the miniplates does not meet the demand of Brazilian hospitals (450 Ci/week) and that no limit of thermo-hydraulic design is overtaken. Next, the same calculations were performed for the three target types in Multipurpose Brazilian Reactor (MBR). The neutronic analyzes demonstrated that the three targets meet the demand of Brazilian hospitals. The thermal hydraulic analysis shows that a minimum speed of 7 m/s for the target UAl2-Al, 8 m/s for the cylindrical target U-Ni and 9 m/s for the target U-Ni plate will be necessary in the irradiation device to not exceed the design limits. Were performed experiments using a test bench for validate the methodologies for the thermal-hydraulic calculation. The experiments performed to validate the neutronic calculations were made in the reactor IPEN/MB-01. All experiments were simulated with the methodologies described above and the results compared. The simulations results showed good agreement with experimental results.