Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2014.tde-15102014-141806
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Sanchez Giarola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Yoriyaz, Hélio (President)
Fernandes, Marco Antonio Rodrigues
Vivolo, Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Estudo teórico experimental da resposta radiométrica de câmaras de ionização utilizadas em dosimetria em feixes de raios X para diagnóstico radiológico
Keywords in Portuguese
câmaras de ionização
MCNP-5
Método de Monte Carlo
radiodiagnóstico
raios X
Abstract in Portuguese
O Programa de Controle de Qualidade de sistemas geradores de raios X inclui a verificação periódica da constância dos feixes de raios X, para tanto é preciso que o físico especialista conheça as respostas dos instrumentos medidores de radiação. Neste trabalho foi analisado o comportamento das câmaras de ionização submetidas a feixes de radiação em Radiodiagnóstico nas energias de 50, 81, 90 e 102 kV. Inicialmente foram realizadas medidas experimentais com oito câmaras de ionização de quatro modelos- e, em seguida, foi simulado através do Método de Monte Carlo, com o código MCNP5, um sistema gerador de raios X e os quatro modelos de câmaras de ionização empregados na parte experimental. Com as simulações de arranjo padronizado foi calculado o valor de kerma no ar e foram comparadas, então, as respostas obtidas experimentalmente com os cálculos por simulação. As correlações obtidas entre os resultados permitiram o desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta que apresenta maiores informações para a compreensão dos equipamentos detectores utilizados, e que auxilia o especialista em física médica na análise da resposta dos detectores.
Title in English
Theoretical-experimental study of the radiometrical response of ionization chambers used in X ray beam dosimetry in diagnostic radiology
Keywords in English
ionization chambers
MCNP-5
Monte Carlo Method
radiodiagnostic
X ray
Abstract in English
The Quality Control Program for X ray generator systems includes the periodic verification of the X rays beams constancy, therefore it is necessary that the medical physics specialist knows the measuring instruments physical response to radiation. In this work it was analyzed the behavior of ionization chambers subjected to radiation beams at diagnostic radiology energies of 50, 81, 90 and 102 kV. Initially it was performed experimental measurements with eight ionization chambers four models- and then it was simulated, by Monte Carlo Method, with the MCNP5 code an X ray generator system and the four ionization chambers models used in the experimental part. A patterned array was taken by the simulations and the air kerma value was calculated to the simulated system and then those values were compared to the experimental data. The correlations between the results allowed the development of a tool that enables a better understanding of the detectors and helps the physics specialist in the analysis of the detectors response.