Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2016.tde-11112016-151816
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Camilo Hipolito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mattar Neto, Miguel (President)
Antoun Netto, Flávio
Driemeier, Larissa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das metodologias de análise de sistemas de tubulações de vapor sujeitas a carregamentos do tipo Steam Hammer
Keywords in Portuguese
Espectro de Resposta
Integração Numérica
Método das Características
Steam Hammer
tubulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Carregamentos transientes termo hidráulicos do tipo Steam Hammer são eventos comuns em sistemas de tubulações de vapor com grandes potenciais de catástrofes em plantas de geração de energia. Uma vez iniciado o evento, ondas de pressões são geradas com amplitudes, geralmente, de grande magnitude ocasionando altas pressões no sistema, ruídos, deformações, fadiga, com possibilidade de danos materiais e econômicos e em casos extremos fatalidades. Os procedimentos da indústria para análise deste tipo de sistema consistem realização de análises estáticas equivalentes ou análise de espectro de resposta com carregamentos caracterizados por meio de métodos analíticos baseados em hipóteses simplificadoras do fluido e fluxo. Neste trabalho é proposta a analise de sistema de tubulações por meio do método de integração numérica com superposição modal e carregamento caracterizado por método numérico com base no método das características. Comparações foram efetuadas entre os resultados obtidos pela metodologia proposta e os procedimentos da indústria, demonstrando que, dado ao alto grau de conservadorismo, os procedimentos da indústria acarretam em superdimensionamento de estruturas e tubulações ocasionando custos adicionais de projeto, sendo a otimização do projeto obtida aplicando-se a metodologia proposta no trabalho.
Title in English
Evaluation of Methodologies for analysis of steam piping systems subjected to Steam Hammer loadings
Keywords in English
Method of Characteristics
Numerical Integration
piping
Response Spectra
Steam Hammer
Abstract in English
Steam Hammer is a common transient thermo hydraulic event in steam piping systems with potential to cause serious damages in power generation plants. It generates pressure waves, generally of great amplitude and magnitude, causing high pressures in the system, associated with noise, with possible material and economic damages and, in extreme case, even fatalities. Industry procedures for analysis of these events consists of performing equivalent static analysis, or response spectrum analysis, with transient loadings calculated by analytical methods based on assumptions of fluid and flow. This paper proposes a new methodology for the piping system analysis by the numerical integration method with modal superposition and transient loadings calculated by a numerical method based on the method of characteristics. Comparisons were made between the results obtained by the proposed methodology and the stablished industry procedures, confirming that, due to the high degree of conservatism, industry procedures can lead to additional cost to the design, with the optimization of the design being obtained by applying the methodology proposed in this paper.