Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2010.tde-08082011-154526
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Belonsi de Cintra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Yoriyaz, Hélio (President)
Hormaza, Joel Mesa
Moralles, Mauricio
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da metodologia de cálculo de dose em microdosimetria com fontes de elétrons com o uso de código MCNP5
Keywords in Portuguese
códigos classe I
dosimetria numérica
MCNP5
microdosimetria
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho realizou uma comparação entre alguns dos principais códigos de transporte que empregam a abordagem estocástica de Monte Carlo para aplicação em cálculos dosimétricos em Medicina Nuclear. Foram analisados com detalhes os diversos modelos físicos e numéricos utilizados pelo código MCNP5 em relação códigos como Penelope e EGS. A identificação de suas potencialidades e limitações para solução de problemas microdosimétricos foram destacados. A metodologia condensada usada pelo MCNP resultou em valores para energia depositada normalmente menores, evidenciando uma conhecida característica do método das historias condensadas: o fato de subestimar tanto o número de colisões ao longo da trajetória do elétron quanto do número de partículas secundárias criadas. O uso de códigos de transporte como Penelope e MCNP em escalas micrométricas recebeu especial atenção neste trabalho. Códigos classe I e II foram estudados e seus principais recursos foram explorados visando o transporte de elétrons, que são de especial importância em dosimetria. Espera-se que a avaliação das metodologias disponíveis, aqui abordadas contribua para um maior entendimento do comportamento de tais códigos principalmente para esta classe de problemas, comuns em microdosimetria.
Title in English
Evaluation of the methodology for dose calculation in microdosimetry with electrons sources using the MCNP5 code
Keywords in English
class I codes
MCNP5
microdosimetry
numerical dosimetry
Abstract in English
This study made a comparison between some of the major transport codes that employ the Monte Carlo stochastic approach in dosimetric calculations in nuclear medicine. We analyzed in detail the various physical and numerical models used by MCNP5 code in relation with codes like EGS and Penelope. The identification of its potential and limitations for solving microdosimetry problems were highlighted. The condensed history methodology used by MCNP resulted in lower values for energy deposition calculation. This showed a known feature of the condensed stories: its underestimates both the number of collisions along the trajectory of the electron and the number of secondary particles created. The use of transport codes like MCNP and Penelope for micrometer scales received special attention in this work. Class I and class II codes were studied and their main resources were exploited in order to transport electrons, which have particular importance in dosimetry. It is expected that the evaluation of available methodologies mentioned here contribute to a better understanding of the behavior of these codes, especially for this class of problems, common in microdosimetry.