Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2018.tde-05072018-162522
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Maprelian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sabundjian, Gaianê (President)
Braz Filho, Francisco Antonio
Moreira, José Roberto Simões
Rocha, Marcelo da Silva
Torres, Walmir Maximo
Title in Portuguese
Experimentos de perda de refrigerante total e parcial no reator IEA-R1
Keywords in Portuguese
acidentes de perda de refrigerante
circulação natural
código RELAP5
reatores de pesquisa
Abstract in Portuguese
A segurança de instalações nucleares é uma preocupação mundial que tem crescido, sobretudo, após o acidente nuclear de Fukushima. O estudo de acidentes em reatores nucleares de pesquisa tal como o Acidente de Perda de Refrigerante (APR), considerado por muitas vezes um acidente base de projeto, é importante para garantir a integridade da instalação. O APR pode levar ao descobrimento parcial ou total do núcleo do reator e, como condição de segurança, deve-se garantir que haja a remoção do calor de decaimento dos elementos combustíveis. Esse trabalho teve o objetivo de realizar experimentos de descobrimento parcial e total no Elemento Combustível Instrumentado (ECI), construído no Instituto de Pesquisas Energética e Nucleares (IPEN), a fim de estudar os possíveis APRs em reatores de pesquisa. Uma seção de testes, denominada STAR, foi projetada e construída para simular os APRs. O ECI foi irradiado no núcleo do reator IEA-R1 (IPEN) e inserido na STAR, que ficou totalmente imersa na piscina do reator. No ECI, foram instalados termopares para medição das temperaturas do revestimento e do fluido em várias posições axiais e radiais. Foram realizados experimentos para cinco níveis de descobrimento do ECI, um total e quatro parciais, em duas condições distintas de calor de decaimento. Na análise dos resultados, verificou-se que os casos de descobrimento total foram os mais críticos, ou seja, as temperaturas do revestimento foram as maiores quando comparadas com os casos de descobrimentos parciais. Adicionalmente, foi realizada a simulação numérica de dois experimentos com o código RELAP5, cujos resultados demonstraram ótima concordância com os dos níveis experimentais, e temperaturas maiores que as experimentais. As máximas temperaturas do revestimento alcançadas em todos os experimentos ficaram bem abaixo da temperatura de empolamento do combustível, que é de 500°C. Assim, a STAR provou ser um aparato experimental seguro e confiável para a realização de experimentos de perda de refrigerante.
Title in English
Total and partial loss of coolant experiments in the IEA-R1 reactor
Keywords in English
loss of coolant accident
natural circulation
RELAP5 code
research reactors
Abstract in English
The safety of nuclear facilities has been a growing global concern mainly after the Fukushima nuclear accident. Studies on nuclear research reactor accidents such as the Loss of Coolant Accident (LOCA), considered many times a design basis accident, are important for guaranteeing the integrity of the plant. A LOCA may lead to the partial or complete uncovering of the fuel assemblies and assured decay heat removal is a safety condition. This work aimed to perform partial and complete uncovering experiments in the Instrumented Fuel Assembly (IFA) designed at the Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares (IPEN) in order to study possible LOCAs in research reactors. A test section for experimental simulation of Loss of Coolant Accident named STAR was designed and built. The IFA was irradiated in the IEA-R1 and installed in the STAR, which was totally immersed in the reactor pool. Thermocouples were installed in the IFA to measure the clad and fluid temperatures in several axial and radial positions. The experiments were carried out for five levels of uncovering of IFA, being one complete uncovering and four partial uncovering, in two different conditions of decay heat. In the results analysis was observed that the cases of complete uncovering of the IFA were the most critical ones, that is, those cases presented higher clad temperatures when compared with partial uncovering cases. Additionally, a numerical simulation of two experiments was carried out by using the RELAP 5 code. The numerical results showed an optimum agreement with the experimental levels results and greater than the experimental temperatures. The maximum clad temperatures reached in all experiments were quite below the fuel blister temperature, which is 500 °C. Therefore, the STAR has proven to be a safe and reliable experimental apparatus for conducting loss of coolant experiments.