Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2000.tde-25052007-152848
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Souza de Jesus Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Rossi, Jesualdo Luiz (President)
Andrade, Arnaldo Homobono Paes de
Robert, Maria Helena
Title in Portuguese
OBTENÇÃO E AVALIAÇÃO DO COMPORTAMENTO À FADIGA DE COMPÓSITOS DE MATRIZ DE ALUMÍNIO SUBMETIDOS A DIFERENTES TRATAMENTOS SUPERFICIAIS MECÂNICOS
Keywords in Portuguese
alumínio
compósito
fadiga
jateamento
matriz
mecânico
metalurgia
superfície
tratamento
usinagem
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi a avaliação do comportamento à fadiga de materiais compósitos de matriz metálica (CMM) obtidos pela rota da metalurgia do pó, tendo como variáveis a fração volumétrica de reforços e o tipo de tratamento superficial mecânico utilizado. Foram obtidos materiais compósitos com matriz de alumínio AA 1100 reforçados com partículas de carboneto de silício (SiC) nas frações volumétricas de 5, 10 e 15%. Uma quantidade de material de controle, constituído unicamente pelo material da matriz também foi produzida para fins de comparação. Os materiais obtidos foram caracterizados física, mecânica e microestruturalmente. Os resultados mostraram, de maneira geral, uma distribuição homogênea das partículas de reforço e melhoria do limite de resistência dos compósitos com relação ao material de controle. Entretanto, alguns defeitos como porosidades e veios de alumínio puro foram detectados esporadicamente. Em outra etapa, foram realizados ensaios de fadiga do tipo axial nos materiais em modo tensão-tensão, com razão de tensões R = 0,1 e frequência de 15 Hz. Os tipos de tratamentos superficiais utilizados na confecção dos corpos de prova de fadiga foram: usinagem e jateamento. As variáveis de usinagem foram: taxa de avanço e tipo de ferramenta. Os materiais jateados não apresentaram melhorias significativas de vida à fadiga com relação ao material de controle. Os usinados grosseiramente apresentaram a pior vida em fadiga e as marcas de usinagem, nestes casos, funcionaram como fortes concentradores de tensão. Os reforçados com 5% de SiC, diferentemente daqueles reforçados com 10 e 15%, apresentaram vida à fadiga inferior à do material de controle, ou por causa do menor limite de escoamento ou devido à menor fração volumétrica de reforços. Os materiais usinados com metal duro (MD) não apresentaram diferenças de vida à fadiga com relação aos usinados com PCD, provavelmente devido à classe do metal duro utilizado. Os materiais reforçados com 5% de SiC e jateados apresentaram resultados de fadiga com os maiores desvios padrões. Os materiais reforçados com 5% de SiC apresentaram as menores sensibilidades à fadiga com a variação da carga.
Title in English
OBTENTION AND EVALUATION OF THE FATIGUE BEHAVIOUR OF ALUMINIUM MATRIX COMPOSITES SUBJECT TO DIFFERENT MECHANICAL SURFACE TREATMENTS
Keywords in English
aluminium
composite
fatigue
machining
matrix
mechanical
metallurgy
powder
shot-peening
surface
treatment
Abstract in English
The objective of this work was the evaluation of the fatigue behaviour of aluminium metal matrix composites (MMC) obtained by powder metallurgy. The testing variables were the volumetric fraction of reinforcements and the type of mechanical surface treatment used. Initially, the composite materials were obtained from aluminium AA 1100 matrix, reinforced with silicon carbide (SiC) particles in the volumetric fraction of 5, 10 and 15%. An amount of control material (unreinforced) was produced for comparison purposes. The obtained materials were physically, mechanically and microstructurally characterised. The results showed a homogeneous distribution of the reinforcement particles and an improvement of the ultimate tensile strength of the composites with relation to the control material. However, some defects such as porosity and streaks of pure aluminium were detected. In a second stage, the fatigue tests of the composites were accomplished. The types of surface treatments used in the fabrication of the fatigue test specimens were machining and shot peening. For machining the variables were feed rate and tool type. The shot peened materials did not present a significant fatigue life improvement when compared to the control material. The coarse machined materials presented the worst fatigue life and the machining marks worked as strong stress concentrators. The material reinforced with 5% of SiC, differently of those reinforced with 10 and 15% showed inferior fatigue life when compared to the control material, probably because of a lower yielding strength, or lower reinforcement volumetric fraction. The material machined with hard metal (MD) did not present differences of fatigue life with relation to the machined with PCD, probably due to the class of the hard metal used. The material reinforced with 5% of SiC and shot peened, presented fatigue results with the largest standard deviations. The materials reinforced with 5% of SiC presented the smallest fatigue sensibility with the load variation.