Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2008.tde-31082009-150915
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Regina Cecchi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Peroni, Cibele Nunes (President)
Bartolini, Paolo
Pierulivo, Enrique Mario Boccardo
Title in Portuguese
Secreção de hormônio de crescimento de camundongo por queratinócitos humanos primários: perspectivas para um modelo animal de terapia gênica cutânea
Keywords in Portuguese
hormônio de crescimento de camundongo-mGH
queratinócitos humanos primários
Terapia gênica
Abstract in Portuguese
Queratinócitos são um veículo bastante atrativo para a transferência gênica ex vivo e liberação sistêmica uma vez que as proteínas secretadas por estas células podem atingir a circulação via um mecanismo similar ao processo natural. Um eficiente vetor retroviral (LXSN) contendo o gene do hormônio de crescimento de camundongo (mGH) foi utilizado para transduzir queratinócitos humanos primários. Os queratinócitos transduzidos apresentaram um nível de secreção in vitro alto e estável atingindo até 11 g mGH/106 células/dia. Os epitélios formados por estes queratinócitos geneticamente modificados apresentaram, porém, uma queda na taxa de secreção > 80 % quando foram retirados da placa de cultura utilizando um procedimento clássico. A substituição desta metodologia clássica por uma cultura organotípica resolveu completamente este problema. Camundongos anões imunodeficientes (lit/scid) implantados com estes enxertos organotípicos foram acompanhados durante 4 meses, e apresentaram um aumento de peso significativo (P<0,05) nos primeiros 40 dias. Níveis circulatórios de mGH atingiram um pico de 21 ng/mL 1 h após o implante, mas estes níveis rapidamente atingiram níveis basais (~2 ng/mL). Os queratinócitos humanos primários apresentaram portanto altos níveis de expressão in vitro e os maiores níveis circulatórios, porém por um breve período de tempo, reportados até o momento para GH neste tipo de células. Em conjunto com resultados que mostraram uma recuperação considerável da eficiência de secreção de mGH em cultura por enxertos organotípicos retirados dos animais, foram discutidos os fatores que ainda impedem a utilização clínica deste modelo promissor de terapia gênica cutânea.
Title in English
Secretion of mouse growth hormone by transduced primary human keratinocytes: prospects for an animal model of cutaneous gene therapy
Keywords in English
Animal cells
Animal growth
Epidermis
Gene therapy
Keratin
Mice
Proteins
STH
Abstract in English
Keratinocytes are a very attractive vehicle for ex vivo gene transfer and systemic delivery, since proteins secreted by these cells may reach the circulation via a mechanism which mimics the natural process. An efficient retroviral vector (LXSN) encoding the mouse growth hormone gene (mGH) was used to transduce primary human keratinocytes. Organotypic raft cultures were prepared with these genetically modified keratinocytes and were grafted onto immunodeficient dwarf mice (lit/scid). Transduced keratinocytes presented a high and stable in vitro secretion level of up to 11 g mGH/106cells/day. Conventional epidermal sheets made with these genetically modified keratinocytes, however, showed a drop in secretion rates of > 80% simply due to detachment of the epithelium from its substratum. Substitution of conventional grafting methodologies with organotypic raft cultures completely overcame this problem. The stable long-term grafting of such cultures onto immunodeficient dwarf (lit/scid) mice could be followed for more than 4 months, and a significant weight increase (P<0.05) over the control group was observed in the first 40 days. Circulating mGH levels revealed a peak of 21 ng/mL just 1h after grafting, but unfortunately these levels rapidly fell to baseline values (~ 2 ng/mL). mGH-secreting primary human keratinocytes presented the highest in vitro expression and peak circulatory levels reported to date for a form of GH with this type of cells. Together with data showing that excised implants can recover in culture a remarkable fraction of their original in vitro mGH secretion efficiency, the factors that might still hamper the success of this promising model of cutaneous gene therapy are discussed. SUMÁRIO