Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2007.tde-29112007-171020
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Nazaré Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Arthur, Valter (President)
Potenza, Marcos Roberto
Villavicencio, Anna Lucia Casañas Haasis
Title in Portuguese
Utilização da radiação gama do Cobalto-60 como tratamento quarentenário de plantas medicinais, aromáticas e condimentares desidratadas infestadas por lasioderma serricorne (fabricius, 1792) (coleoptera, anobiidae) e plodia interpunctella (hubner, 1813) (lepidoptera, pyralidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle
Fitoterápicos
Lasioderma serricorne
Plodia interpunctella
radiação gama
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa teve como objetivo a utilização da radiação gama do Cobalto-60 como tratamento quarentenário de plantas medicinais, aromáticas e condimentares desidratadas infestadas por Lasioderma serricorne e Plodia interpunctella determinando as doses desinfestantes atendendo o critério de não emergência de adultos das espécies em estudo e analisando através da Cromatografia de Camada Delgada os efeitos da radiação gama do Cobalto-60 sobre o princípio ativo dos substratos desidratados de Chamomilla recutita, Pimpinella anisum, Origanum vulgare, Cymbopogon citratus, Ocimum basilicum e Thymus vulgaris. O trabalho foi desenvolvido no Laboratório de Inseticidas do Instituto Biológico em São Paulo no período de agosto de 2005 a junho de 2007. A fonte de radiação gama utilizada foi um irradiador experimental de Cobalto-60, modelo Gamacell 220, localizado no Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares ? IPEN, localizado em São Paulo. No período de 30 dias após a irradiação das amostras avaliou-se o número de adultos emergidos de Lasioderma serricorne e Plodia interpunctella, utilizando os dados de mortalidade para a análise de Probit. Obteve-se 100% de não emergência de adultos de Lasioderma serricorne com a dose de 2,00 kGy e 100% de não emergência de adultos de Plodia interpunctella com a dose de 2,25 kGy. A Análise Cromatográfica de Camada Delgada efetuada não revelou diferença na composição química dos substratos analisados.
Title in English
UTILISATION OF THE GAMMA RADIATION OF COBALTO - 60 AS QUARANTINE TREATMENT OF THE MEDICINAL PLANT, AROMATIC AND SEASONING PLANTS DEHYDRATED INFESTED BY LASIODERMA SERRICORNE (FABRICIUS, 1792) (COLEOPTERA, ANOBIIDAE) E PLODIA INTERPUNCTELLA (HUBNER, 1813) (LEPIDOPTERA, PYRALIDAE).
Keywords in English
control.
Gamma radiation
Lasioderma serricorne
phytoterapics
Plodia interpunctella
Abstract in English
The research had as objective the use of the gamma radiation of the Cobalto-60 as quarantine treatment of the medicinal plant, aromatic and seasoning plants dehydrated infested by Lasioderma serricorne and Plodia interpunctella determining the desinfestation doses to attend the criterion in the not emergency of adults of the species in study and analysing through the Chromatography of Thin Layer the effect of the gamma radiation of the cobalto-60 on the active principle of extract dehydrated of Chamomilla recutita, Pimpinella anisum, Origanum vulgare, Cymbopogon citratus, Ocimum basilicum and Thymus vulgaris. The work was developed in the Laboratório de Inseticidas in the Instituto Biológico in São Paulo in the period of August of 2005 the June of 2007. The radiation source used gamma was an experimental irradiador of Cobalto-60, model Gamacell 220, located in the Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares - IPEN, located in São Paulo. In the period of 30 days after the irradiation of the samples evaluated the number of adults emerged of Lasioderma serricorne and Plodia interpunctella, using the data of mortality for the analysis of Probit. Obtained 100% of not emergency of adults in the Lasioderma serricorne with the dose of 2,00 kGy and 100% of not emergency of adults in the Plodia interpunctella with the dose of 2,25 kGy. The Chromatographic Analysis of Thin Layer was to evaluate did not show chemical differences in the extracts analysed.