Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2010.tde-29082011-140012
Document
Author
Full name
Reginaldo Ribeiro de Aquino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pecequilo, Brigitte Roxana Soreanu (President)
Camargo, Sonia Pompeu de
Máduar, Marcelo Francis
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da  radioatividade natural em areias das praias da Grande Vitória, Espirito Santo
Keywords in Portuguese
areias de praia
equivalente em rádio
espectrometria gama HPGe
estimativa da taxa de dose
índice de risco
radioatividade natural
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram determinadas as concentrações dos radionuclídeos naturais 226Ra, 232Th e 40K em amostras de areias superficiais para 16 localizações ao longo da costa da Grande Vitória, região metropolitana do estado do Espírito Santo, sudeste do Brasil. As áreas de estudo compreendem as praias de Manguinhos e Jacaraípe no município da Serra, Camburi, Praia do Canto e Curva da Jurema no município de Vitória, Praia da Costa e Praia de Itapuã no município de Vila Velha, Praia de Setibão, Setibinha, Praia do Morro, Praia das Castanheiras e Praia da Areia Preta no Município de Guarapari e areia da Reserva Paulo Cesar Vinha também localizada no município de Guarapari. Para cada sítio de estudo, três amostras foram seladas em frascos de 100 ml de polietileno de alta densidade. Após espera de aproximadamente 4 semanas para atingir o equilíbrio secular das séries do 238U e 232Th, as amostras foram medidas por espectrometria gama de alta resolução e o espectro analisado com o software WinnerGamma. A correção da auto-absorção foi realizada para todas as amostras. A concentração do 226Ra foi determinada pela média ponderada das concentrações do 214Pb e 214Bi, a concentração de 232Th pela média ponderada das concentrações dos 228Ac, 212Pb e 212Bi e a concentração de 40K pela sua transição única de 1460 keV. O equivalente em rádio e o índice gama foram obtidos a partir das concentrações de 226Ra, 232Th e 40K. As concentrações de 226Ra variaram de 3 ± 1Bq.kg-1 a 738 ± 38Bq.kg-1, com o maior valor na localidade central da Praia de Camburi. As concentrações de 232Th variaram de 7 ± 3Bq.kg-1 a 7422 ± 526Bq.kg-1, com o maior valor na Praia da Areia Preta. As concentrações de 40K variaram de 14 ± 6Bq.kg-1 a 638 ± 232Bq.kg-1, com o maior valor na Praia da Areia Preta. O cálculo do equivalente em rádio e do índice gama mostrou duas faixas distintas. Na primeira, para a maioria das praias, o equivalente em rádio variou de 15 ± 6Bq.kg-1 a 257 ± 18Bq.kg-1, abaixo do limite inferior de 370Bq.kg-1 recomendado pela OECD como adequado para uso em material de construção e o índice gama externo foi inferior ao limite aceitável de 1 sugerido pelo UNSCEAR. Na segunda, para as praias de Setibinha, Curva da Jurema, Camburi Sul e Camburi Central e Praia da Areia Preta, o equivalente em rádio variou de 820 ± 40Bq.kg-1 até 11200 ± 580Bq.kg-1, excedendo de 2 a 30 vezes o limite mínimo recomendado para aplicação na construção civil e o índice gama superou de 3 até quase 40 vezes o limite sugerido pelo UNSCEAR.
Title in English
Assessment of natural radiation of beachs sands in Great Vitória, Espírito Santo
Keywords in English
beachs sands
natural radiation
Abstract in English
In this work the concentrations of natural radionuclides 226Ra, 232Th and 40K were determined in superficial sand samples for 16 locations throughout the coast of the Great Victory, metropolitan region of the state of Espírito Santo, Southeast of Brazil. The assessed beaches were Manguinhos and Jacaraípe in Serra county, Camburi, Praia do Canto and Curva da Jurema in Vitória county, Praia da Costa and Itapuã in Vila Velha county, Setibão, Setibinha, Praia do Morro, Praia das Castanheiras and Areia Preta in Guarapari county and sand of the Paulo Cesar Vinha Reserve also located in Guarapari county. Three sand samples of each beach were sealed in 100 mL high density polyethylene flasks. After approximately 4 weeks in order to reach secular equilibrium in the 238U and 232Th series, the samples were measured by high resolution gamma spectrometry and the spectra analyzed with the WinnerGamma software. The selfabsorption correction was performed for all samples. The 226Ra concentration was determined from the weighted average concentrations of 214Pb and 214Bi, the 232Th concentration was determined from the weighted average concentrations of 228Ac, 212Pb and 212Bi and the concentration of 40K is determined by its single gamma transition of 1460 keV. The radium equivalent concentration and the external hazard index where obtained from the concentrations of 226Ra, 232Th and 40K. 226Ra concentrations show values varying from 3 ± 1Bq.kg-1 to 738 ± 38Bq.kg-1, with the highest values for the central locality of the Camburi beach. 232Th concentrations show values varying from 7 ± 3Bq.kg-1 to 7422 ± 526Bq.kg-1, with the highest values for Areia Preta beach. 40K concentrations show values varying from 14 ± 6Bq.kg-1 to 638 ± 232Bq.kg-1, with the highest values for Areia Preta beach. Calculation of the radium equivalent and the external hazard index showed two distinct groups. In the first one, for the majority of the beaches, the radium equivalent activities are in the range from 15 ± 6Bq.kg-1 to 257 ± 18Bq.kg-1, below the lower limit of 370Bq.kg-1 recommended by OECD for the safe use of building materials and external hazard index was below the acceptable limit of 1 suggested by UNSCEAR. In the second one, for Setibinha, Curva da Jurema, South and Central locations of Camburi and Areia Preta beaches, the radium equivalent results are in the range from 820 ± 40Bq.kg-1 to 11200 ± 580Bq.kg-1, exceeding 2 to 30 times the recommended minimum value for safe application in the civil construction industry and the external hazard index surpassed almost 3 to 40 times the UNSCEAR suggested limit.