Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2018.tde-28082018-163016
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Zeituni, Carlos Alberto (President)
Karam Junior, Dib
Sakuraba, Roberto Kenji
Title in Portuguese
Projeto estrutural de uma construção enterrada tipo bunker, destinada à instalação de equipamento acelerador linear de elétrons
Keywords in Portuguese
bunker
construção
enterrado
estrutura
radioterapia
Abstract in Portuguese
A radioterapia externa ocupa lugar de destaque nos tratamentos de câncer. As construções das salas que abrigam os aceleradores lineares são custosas e este fator é limitante para que sejam instalados mais equipamentos. Faz-se necessária a pesquisa de opções construtivas com objetivo de redução de custos, mantendo-se a estabilidade estrutural e a barreira de proteção radiológica. Para a blindagem destas instalações podem ser empregados diversos materiais para a atenuação de radiação. O concreto armado é empregado em muitas destas instalações, seja pelo seu custo ou a prática construtiva no Brasil, face ao notório conhecimento deste material e abundância de matéria prima. Foram elaborados dois projetos estruturais de bunker em concreto armado. O projeto denominado bunker enterrado foi concebido com estrutura localizada no subsolo e dimensionado levando-se em conta inclusive os esforços decorrentes do solo adjacente às paredes. Foi adotada blindagem de concreto no teto. As demais faces da construção tem atenuação de radiação por solo compactado. O projeto do bunker não enterrado considerou a geometria de um projeto padrão do Ministério da Saúde e o acesso é pelo pavimento térreo. Em função da espessura necessária de blindagem, foi projetada uma estrutura com dimensões que contemplam a barreira no teto e paredes. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo foram satisfatórios quanto aos dois modelos estruturais propostos, com vantagens e desvantagens. Foi mostrada a diferença de custos entre uma estrutura de edificação enterrada e outra não enterrada. A estrutura enterrada mostrou-se mais viável, pois aproveita o solo compactado adjacente para atenuação da radiação.
Title in English
Structural design of a bunker intended for installation of a linear accelerator of eletrons
Keywords in English
bunker
buried
construction
radiotherapy
structure
Abstract in English
External radiotherapy occupies a prominent place in cancer treatments. The constructions of the rooms that shelter the linear accelerators are costly and this is a limiting factor to have more equipment installed. It is necessary to research construction options with the objective of reducing costs, maintaining the structural stability and the radiological protection barrier. For the shielding of these installations, various materials can be used for the attenuation of radiation. Reinforced concrete is used in many of these facilities, either for its cost or the constructive practice in Brazil, due to the know-how of this material and abundance of raw material. Two structural bunker structural projects were developed. The buried bunker project was designed with a structure located underground and dimensioned taking into account including the efforts from the soil adjacent to the walls. Concrete shield was used in the ceiling. The other faces of the construction have radiation attenuation by compacted soil. The not buried bunker project considered the geometry of a standard design of the Health Ministry and its access is by the ground floor. Due to the required thickness of shielding, a structure with dimensions that contemplate the barrier in the ceiling and walls was designed. The results obtained in this study were satisfactory, regarding the two proposed structural models, taking in consideration advantages and disadvantages. The difference in costs of a buried structure and not buried one was provided. The buried structure proved to be more viable, since it utilizes adjacent compacted soil to attenuate the radiation.