Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2019.tde-28012019-110742
Document
Author
Full name
André Rodrigo da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Delvonei Alves de (President)
Bianco, Andre Amaral Gonçalves
Hypolito, Raphael
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição vertical de radionuclídeos naturais das séries do 238U, 232Th e 40K e caracterização química inorgânica de perfis de solo e de testemunhos de sedimento coletados na área de influência do reservatório de Ponte Nova do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
caracterização química inorgânica
radionuclídeos naturais
reservatório de Ponte Nova
Abstract in Portuguese
As radiações provindas do solo e dos sedimentos constituem um aspecto importante da caracterização geofísica e geoquímica do ambiente. Essas radiações são emitidas por radionuclídeos que podem ser: naturais ou artificiais. Assim, como os radionuclídeos os elementos maiores e traços representam peça fundamental na caracterização química de solos e sedimentos e também estão sujeitos a alterações em suas concentrações devido à atividade antrópica, como a construção de uma represa. O reservatório de Ponte Nova, localizado no estado de São Paulo, é de importância de abastecimento e econômica às populações da região leste da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. Neste trabalho foram determinadas as concentrações de atividade dos radionuclídeos naturais da série de decaimento do 238U, e da série do 232Th e o radionuclídeo 40K, elementos maiores e traços coletados em perfis de solo e testemunhos de sedimento na área de influência do reservatório de Ponte Nova. As concentrações de atividade dos radionuclídeos apresentaram médias de: 40K com 275,6(54) Bq kg-1, 238U com 49,00(24) Bq kg-1, 226Ra com 43,7(2) Bq kg-1, 210Pb com 91(2) Bq kg-1, 232Th com 99(1) Bq kg-1, 228Th com 84(1) Bq kg-1 e 228Ra com 74,0(7) Bq kg-1, que estão acima da média da UNSCEAR. Os elementos maiores e traços apresentaram médias de: As com 4,75(8) mg kg-1, Ba com 306(3) mg kg-1, Br com 20,7(4) mg kg-1, Ca com 136,8(5) g kg-1, Ce com 151(2) mg kg-1, Co com 7,4(2) mg kg-1, Cr com 30,0(5) mg kg-1, Cs com 2,53(2) mg kg-1, Eu com 628(6) μg kg-1, Fe com 43,7(10) g kg-1, Hf com 10,30(8) mg kg-1, K com 13,1(2) g kg-1, La com 54(1) mg kg-1, Lu com 764(7) μg kg-1, Na com 852(9) mg kg-1, Nd com 33,5(5) mg kg-1, Rb com 43,0(5) mg kg-1, Sb com 0,56(1) mg kg-1, Sc com 12,2(2) mg kg-1, Se com 646(6) μg kg-1, Sm com 6,44(6) mg kg-1, Ta com 1,49(1) mg kg-1, Tb com 650(4) μg kg-1, Th com 24,2(2) mg kg-1, U com 2,53(1) mg kg-1, Yb com 1,86(2) mg kg-1 e Zn com 56(1) mg kg-1. Os parâmetros de qualidade de solo e sedimento também são apresentados. Vários elementos apresentaram fator de enriquecimento alto como Hf, Fe e As; no entanto, apesar do fator de enriquecimento alto, os índices de geoacumulação não indicam nenhuma poluição presente. Para verificar se existia correlações entre as
Title in English
Vertical distribution of natural radionuclides from 238U and 232Th decay series, and 40K, and inorganic chemical characterization of soil profiles and sediment cores collected in the catchment area of Ponte Nova reservoir, São Paulo state - Brazil
Keywords in English
inorganic chemical characterization
natural radionuclides
Ponte Nova reservoir
Abstract in English
Radiation coming from soil and sediment are a keystone factor in environmental geochemical and geophysical characterization. These radiation come from natural occuring radionuclides or it can be enriched or made by man. Major and minor element characterization are another imprtant piece in environmental geochemical and geophysical characterization. These elements can undergo proccesses that change their concentrations by major building projects like reservoir and dam building. Ponte Nova reservoir, in São Paulo state - Brazil, is important to the water source to São Paulo Metropolitan Region and to the agrobussiness that supplies São Paulo city. In this work, the activity concentration of 238U and 232Th decay series and 40K were determined, as well as the concentration of major and trace elements in soil profiles and sediment cores collected in the catchment area of Ponte Nova reservoir following lithological data. The following mean activity concentrations were determined: 40K with 275,6(54) Bq kg-1, 238U with 49,00(24) Bq kg-1, 226Ra with 43,7(2) Bq kg-1, 210Pb with 91(2) Bq kg-1, 232Th with 99(1) Bq kg-1, 228Th with 84(1) Bq kg-1 and 228Ra with 74,0(7) Bq kg-1, which are over the UNSCEAR's mean. The following major and trace elements mean values are: As with 4,75(8) mg kg-1, Ba with 306(3) mg kg-1, Br with 20,7(4) mg kg-1, Ca with 136,8(5) g kg-1, Ce with 151(2) mg kg-1, Co with 7,4(2) mg kg-1, Cr with 30,0(5) mg kg-1, Cs with 2,53(2) mg kg-1, Eu with 628(6) μg kg-1, Fe with 43,7(10) g kg-1, Hf with 10,30(8) mg kg-1, K with 13,1(2) g kg-1, La with 54(1) mg kg-1, Lu with 764(7) μg kg-1, Na with 852(9) mg kg-1, Nd with 33,5(5) mg kg-1, Rb with 43,0(5) mg kg-1, Sb with 0,56(1) mg kg-1, Sc with 12,2(2) mg kg-1, Se with 646(6) μg kg-1, Sm with 6,44(6) mg kg-1, Ta with 1,49(1) mg kg-1, Tb with 650(4) μg kg-1, Th with 24,2(2) mg kg-1, U with 2,53(1) mg kg-1, Yb with 1,86(2) mg kg-1 and Zn with 56(1) mg kg-1. Soil quality parameters were calculated. Several elements had their enrichment factors high like Hf, Fe and As; however, geoaccumulation indexes did not show pollution associated with that enrichment. Correlation matrix, cluster analysis and principal component analysis were also performed.