Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2020.tde-27122019-132214
Document
Author
Full name
Antônio Márcio Silva Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Paulo Sergio Cardoso da (President)
Pompeo, Marcelo Luiz Martins
Sussa, Fabio Vitorio
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da capacidade de adsorção de Cu, Mn e V em biomassa seca de macrófitas
Keywords in Portuguese
biomassa seca
capacidade de adsorção
macrófitas
metais Cu Mn e V
Abstract in Portuguese
Os corpos hídricos sempre foram expostos a todos os tipos de contaminação, sejam eles naturais ou antropogênicos, desde erupções vulcânicas até a liberação deliberada de esgoto químico sem qualquer tratamento. Nesse contexto, as macrófitas possuem grande importância para os ambientes aquáticos, embora ainda desconhecida para muitos. Dada a importância de pesquisas relacionadas as formas de minimizar os efeitos nocivos causados pela descarga de poluentes, o objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar a capacidade de adsorção, de elementos em soluções aquosas, por biomassa seca obtida de macrófitas (Eichhornia crasssipes, Egeria densa, Pistia stratiotes e Salvinia auriculata), como forma de contribuir para a remoção de contaminantes de efluentes, e também, como forma de utilização da matéria orgânica produzida por estas plantas. Os elementos analisados foram o cobre, manganês e vanádio, este último com poucos trabalhos relatados em literatura. A metodologia utilizada consistiu no cultivo de plantas em um ambiente livre de cargas poluidoras, produção da biomassa, determinação de características físico-químicas, determinação da capacidade de adsorção em função da variação do pH, tempo de contato e concentração dos elementos de interesse na solução. Os métodos analíticos empregados foram análise por ativação neutrônica e espectrometria de absorção atômica com forno de grafite. Os resultados indicaram que as biomassas secas produzidas não adsorveram o cobre. A biomassa de S. auriculata foi a que apresentou a maior capacidade de remoção de Mn e E. Crassipes foi a que apresentou a maior capacidade de remoção de V em soluções aquosas, nas condições em que foram realizados os procedimentos neste trabalho.
Title in English
Determination of Cu, Mn and V adsorption capacity in dry macrophyte biomass
Keywords in English
adsorption capacity
dry biomass
macrophytes
metals Cu Mn and V
Abstract in English
Water bodies have always been exposed to all types of contaminants, whether natural or anthropogenic, from volcanic eruptions to the deliberate release of untreated chemical sewage. In this context, macrophytes are of great importance to aquatic environments, although still unknown to many. Given the importance of research related to ways of minimizing the harmful effects caused by the pollutant discharges, the objective of this work was to determine the adsorption capacity of metallic elements in aqueous solutions by macrophyte biomass (Eichhornia crasssipes, Egeria densa, Pistia stratiotes and Salvinia auriculata), as a way to contribute to the removal of contaminants from effluents, and also as a way of using the organic matter produced by these plants. The elements analyzed were copper, manganese and vanadium, the latter with few studies reported in the literature. The methodology used consisted of cultivating the plants in an environment free of polluting loads, dry biomass production, determination of physicochemical characteristics, determination of adsorption capacity as a function of pH, contact time and concentration of the elements of interest variation in the solution. The analytical methods employed were neutron activation analysis and graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry. The results indicated that the dry biomass produced did not adsorb the copper. S. auriculata biomass presented the highest removal capacity of Mn and E. Crassipes showed the highest removal capacity of V in aqueous solutions under the conditions in which the procedures were performed in this work.