Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.85.2009.tde-27102009-221058
Document
Author
Full name
José Alberto Maia Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Sordi, Gian Maria Agostino Angelo (President)
Castro, Alexandre Barros
Hiromoto, Goro
Levada, Claudio Antonio Soares
Oliveira, Wagner dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição à legislação brasileira no setor de energia nuclear
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Nuclear
Segurança Nuclear
União Europeia
Abstract in Portuguese
Tecnologia nuclear, ter o seu domínio é, considerado nos dias de hoje, um diferencial para um país frente aos demais, podendo representar uma ameaça internacional a ser contida ou um aspecto de valorização tecnológica e política para aqueles cuja credibilidade internacional é reconhecida. Diante do uso crescente de novas tecnologias no setor e a necessidade de uma regulamentação, de acordo com os padrões de segurança internacionais, para assegurar a sua utilização, o objetivo desse estudo foi demonstrar se a radioproteção ocupacional e ambiental praticada em nosso país está de acordo com os padrões internacionais de segurança radiológica e nuclear. Para tanto, foi atualizada e revisada a legislação brasileira na área da energia nuclear comparando-a com as da União Europeia, contextualizados os pontos fortes e os pontos fracos da legislação nacional, apontadas críticas e sugestões para que reformas sejam realizadas visando a sua adequação aos padrões internacionais. A hipótese considerada demonstrou que mudanças na estrutura de regulação do setor nuclear brasileiro são necessárias, visando a criação de uma agência reguladora de atividades nucleares, com o intuito de assegurar que o estado da arte e da tecnologia, em termos de segurança nuclear, seja a base do exercício de suas atividades normativas de fiscalização e de avaliação de segurança na preservação do meio ambiente, da saúde do público e dos trabalhadores, frente às aplicações da energia nuclear.
Title in English
CONTRIBUTION TO THE BRAZILIAN LEGISLATION IN NUCLEAR ENERGY FIELD
Keywords in English
European Union
Nuclear Law
Nuclear Safety
Abstract in English
Nuclear technology: to keep its domain is actually considered a differential for a country in relation to other ones, being able to represent an international threat to be contained or an aspect on technological and political valorization for those ones with recognized international credibility. Face to a raising use of new technologies in the field and the requirement asking for regulation in accordance with international safety standards, in order to assure its employment, the objective of this study was to demonstrate whether occupational and environmental radioprotection performed in our country is within radiological and nuclear safety international standards, and so it was updated and revised the Brazilian law in nuclear energy area, by comparing it with European Union, contextualized strong and weak points from national law, indicating criticisms and suggestions, in order that modifications will be able to be accomplished, aiming to its adequacy to international standards. The considered hypothesis showed that are required changes in the regulation structure in Brazilian nuclear area, aiming to the creation of a regulator agency of nuclear activities, with the purpose of assuring that the state of art and of technology, in terms of nuclear safety, to be the basis of the exercise related to their normative, control and safety assessment activities, on environment preservation, public and workers health, face to nuclear energy applications.