Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2017.tde-26092016-100941
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Ramos Correa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Sordi, Gian Maria Agostino Angelo (President)
Guimaraes, Maria Ines Calil Cury
Levy, Denise Sahyun
Title in Portuguese
Evolução da filosofia do sistema de limitação de dose e a questão das substituições "superseded"
Keywords in Portuguese
CIPR
limites de doses
OIEA
proteção radiológica
radioproteção
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 1958 a Comissão Internacional de Proteção Radiológica (CIPR) propôs a primeira filosofia do sistema de limitação de dose, introduzindo os Limites Anuais Máximos Permissíveis (LAMP). O grande avanço da era nuclear nas últimas décadas impôs novos paradigmas e a necessidade de atualização da filosofia em questão. O presente trabalho tem por objetivo apresentar uma análise da evolução da filosofia do sistema de limitação de dose, desde a década de 50 até os dias atuais. A primeira mudança de paradigma se deu com a criação dos Limites Anuais Máximos Admissíveis (LAMA), ainda vigentes. Por meio de um cuidadoso estudo das publicações do Organismo Internacional de Energia Atômica (OIEA) e das recomendações da CIPR, foi possível evidenciar e detalhar o processo de evolução dos LAMA ao longo das últimas décadas. A pesquisa aborda momentos-chaves que impulsionaram mudanças na filosofia do sistema de limitações de dose como, por exemplo, a crise internacional do petróleo e suas implicações no desenvolvimento da área nuclear. A comparação entre as diversas publicações das duas entidades (OIEA e CIPR) permitiu um estudo aprofundado desde o surgimento dessas filosofias até suas últimas publicações. Os resultados deste estudo apontam importantes informações que constam em publicações da CIPR, hoje consideradas "superseded", que não são encontradas nas publicações atuais. O OIEA, que elabora suas recomendações baseado na filosofia da CIPR, também não aborda as referidas informações. Por meio da presente pesquisa, foi possível evidenciar e detalhar valiosas informações que se perderam durante o processo de atualização das publicações e edição de recomendações de ambas as entidades. Este trabalho se propõe a apresentar essas informações, que foram estudadas em profundidade, discutindo seu real valor, propondo à comunidade internacional novas reflexões sobre a importância e a possibilidade de reintroduzir as informações perdidas em futuras publicações.
Title in English
Philosophy evolution of the dose limitation system and the issue of replacements in the 'superseded' publications
Keywords in English
AIEA
dose limits
ICRP
radiation protection
Abstract in English
In 1958 the International Commission on Radiological Protection (ICRP) first proposed the philosophy of the dose limitation system by introducing the Permissible Maximum Annual Limits (PMAL). The breakthrough of the nuclear age in recent decades has imposed new paradigms and the need to update the philosophy in question. This work aims to present an analysis about the philosophy evolution of the dose limitation system, from the 50's to the present day. The first paradigm shift occurred with the creation of Allowable Maximum Annual Limits (AMAL), still in force. Through a careful study of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) publications and the ICRP recommendations, it was possible to highlight and detail the process of evolution of AMAL over the past decades. The research addresses key moments that have driven change in the philosophy of the dose limitation system, for example, the international oil crisis and its implications in the development of nuclear area. The comparison of the various publications of the two entities (IAEA and ICRP) allowed a thorough study since the emergence of these philosophies to their latest publications. The results of this study indicate important information contained in ICRP publications, now considered "superseded", which are not found in current publications. The IAEA, which prepares its recommendations based on the philosophy of the ICRP, also does not address such information. Through this research, it was possible clear and detail valuable information that was lost during the process of updating publications and editing recommendations of both entities. This study aims to present this information, which were studied in depth, discussing their real value, proposing to the new international community reflections on the importance and the possibility of reintroducing the lost information in future publications.