Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2018.tde-25062018-155503
Document
Author
Full name
Laíssa Adriana Bonifacio dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Damatto, Sandra Regina (President)
Leonardo, Lucio
Ribeiro, Andreza Portella
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das concentrações dos radionuclídeos 226Ra, 228Ra, 210Pb, 210Po e caracterização química inorgânica das águas minerais do Parque das Águas de Cambuquira e Marimbeiro, MG
Keywords in Portuguese
água mineral
caracterização química inorgânica
Parque das Águas de Cambuquira e Marimbeiro
radionuclídeos naturais
Abstract in Portuguese
A exposição a fontes naturais de radiação contribui com mais de 98% da dose de radiação normalmente recebida da população; esta dose é principalmente atribuída à incorporação de radionuclídeos naturais das séries de decaimento do 238U e 232Th que possuem meia-vidas relativamente longas. A qualidade da água para consumo humano deve ser constantemente analisada e, um parâmetro muito importante analisado é a radioatividade natural presente. Quando os radionuclídeos naturais estão presentes em águas minerais há uma maior preocupação, pois estas águas podem conter concentrações moderadamente elevadas de 226Ra, 228Ra e 222Rn originalmente dissolvidas e dos radionuclídeos 210Pb e 210Po, que embora apresentem menores concentrações, contribuem para um aumento da irradiação interna e externa dos indivíduos. As áreas de estudo do presente trabalho foram os Parques das Águas de Cambuquira e Marimbeiro e de uma fonte particular de uma fazenda localizados na cidade de Cambuquira, Minas Gerais, onde as águas minerais são frequentemente utilizadas para consumo humano e uso médico. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar as concentrações de atividade dos radionuclídeos 226Ra, 228Ra e 210Pb e 210Po, avaliar as doses efetivas comprometidas devido ao consumo e fazer a caracterização química inorgânica destas águas minerais. Os radionuclídeos foram determinados por medida alfa e beta total e espectrometria alfa, após separação radioquímica em coletas realizadas sazonalmente. Para a caracterização química inorgânica foram determinadas as concentrações dos elementos As, Ag, Ba, Ca, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu Fe, K, Mn, Ni, Se, Ti e V por fluorescência de raios X. As concentrações de atividades dos radionuclídeos variaram de 4 ± 1 mBq/l a 509 ± 32 mBq/l para 226Ra, de 3,7 ± 0,1 mBq/l a 631 ± 27 mBq/l para 228Ra, de 5 ± 1 mBq/l a 60 ± 5 mBq/l para 210Pb e de abaixo do limite de detecção da metodologia a 36 ± 2 mBq/l para o 210Po. A dose efetiva comprometida máxima em adultos foi de 0,12 mSv/a para 226Ra, 0,32 mSv/a para 228Ra, 0,03 mSv/a para 210Pb e para 210Po 0,031 mSv/a. Dentre os elementos analisados por fluorescência de raios X, os elementos Ag, As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Ni, Se e Ti apresentaram valores abaixo do limite mínimo de detecção da metodologia. Os elementos Ba e Co, considerados contaminantes nas águas minerais, apresentaram valores maiores do que estabelecido pela ANVISA e CONAMA para águas minerais, respectivamente. No entanto, trabalhos da literatura brasileira realizados com água mineral de em outros locais apresentaram valores próximos ao do presente estudo, mostrando que concentrações acima do limite podem representar uma anomalia natural do aquífero.
Title in English
Assessment of 226Ra, 228Ra, 210Pb, 210Po radionuclides concentrations and inorganic chemical characterization of the mineral waters from Water Parks of Cambuquira and Marimbeiro, MG
Keywords in English
Cambuquira and Marimbeiro Water Parks
inorganic chemical characterization
mineral water
natural radionuclides
Abstract in English
Exposure to natural sources of radiation contributes more than 98% of the radiation dose normally received from the population; this dose is mainly attributed to the incorporation of natural radionuclides from the 238U and 232Th decay series which have relatively long half-lives. The quality of the water for human consumption must be constantly analyzed and, a very important parameter analyzed is the presence of the natural radioactivity. When the natural radionuclides are present in mineral waters there is a greater concern because these waters may contain somewhat high concentrations of 226Ra, 228Ra and 222Rn originally dissolved and the radionuclides 210Pb and 210Po, which, although presenting lower concentrations, contribute to an increase in irradiation both internal and external. The study areas of the present work were the Water Parks of Cambuquira and Marimbeiro and a private spring of a farm located in the city of Cambuquira, Minas Gerais, where the mineral waters are frequently used for human consumption and medical use. Thus, the objective of this work was to determine the activity concentrations of the radionuclides 226Ra, 228Ra and 210Pb and 210Po, to evaluate the committed effective doses and to perform the inorganic chemical characterization of these mineral waters due to their consumption. The natural radionuclides were determined by gross alpha and beta measurement and alpha spectrometry, after radiochemical separation in samplings carried out seasonally; for the inorganic chemical characterization the elements As, Ag, Ba, Ca, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu Fe, K, Mn, Ni, Se, Ti and V concentrations were determined by X-ray fluorescence. The activity concentrations of the radionuclides varied from 4 ± 1 mBq/l to 509 ± 32 mBq/l for 226Ra, from 3.7 ± 0.1 mBq/l to 631 ± 27 mBq/l for 228Ra, 5 ± 1 mBq/(LID) to 36 ± 2 mBq/l for the 210Pb and below the detection limit to 60 ± 5 mBq/l for 210Pb. The maximum committed effective doses in adults for 226Ra was 0,12 mSv/y, 0,32 mSv/y for 228Ra, 0,03 mSv/y for 210Pb and 0,031 mSv/y for 210Po. Among the elements analyzed by X-ray fluorescence, the elements Ag, As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Ni, Se and Ti presented values below the minimum limit of detection. The elements, such as Ba and Co, considered contaminants in mineral waters, presented higher values than established by ANVISA and CONAMA for mineral waters, respectively. However, Brazilian literature studies with mineral water from other sites presented values similar to the present study, showing that concentrations above the limit may represent a natural anomaly of the aquifer.