Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Érika Vieira de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Matsuda, Margareth Mie Nakamura (President)
Oliveira Junior, Vani Xavier de
Silva, Constancia Pagano Goncalves da
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e validação de metodologia para radiofármacos de Tecnécio- 99m empregando cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE)
Keywords in Portuguese
CLAE
Radiofármacos
Validação
Abstract in Portuguese
Radiofármacos são compostos, sem ação farmacológica, que têm na sua composição um radioisótopo e são utilizados em Medicina Nuclear para diagnóstico e terapia de várias doenças. No presente trabalho, foi feito o desenvolvimento e a validação de método analítico para análise dos radiofármacos SAH-99mTc, EC-99mTc, ECD-99mTc e Sestamibi-99mTc e algumas matérias-primas por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE). As análises foram realizadas em equipamento CLAE Shimadzu, modelo LC-20AT Prominence. Algumas impurezas foram identificadas pela adição de substância de referência. A validação do método foi realizada segundo os critérios da norma RE no 899/ 2003 da Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária ANVISA. Os resultados dos ensaios de robustez dos métodos demonstraram que são necessários o controle das condições de fluxo, volume de amostra, pH da fase móvel e temperatura do forno. As curvas analíticas foram lineares nas faixas de concentrações analisadas, com coeficientes de correlações lineares (r2) maiores que 0,9995. Os resultados de precisão, exatidão e recuperação apresentaram valores na faixa de 0,07- 4,78%, 95,38- 106,50% e 94,40- 100,95%, respectivamente. Os limites de deteção (LD) e os limites de quantificação (LQ) variaram de 0,27 a 5,77 g mL-1 e 0,90 a 19,23 g mL-1, respectivamente. Os valores encontrados para SAH, EC, ECD e MIBI nos RL (reagente liofilizado) foram 8,95; 0,485; 0,986 e 0,974 mg L-1, respectivamente. A pureza radioquímica média para SAH-99mTc, EC-99mTc, ECD-99mTc e Sestamibi-99mTc foi (97,28 ± 0,09)%, (98,96 ± 0,03)%, (98,96 ± 0,03)% e (98,07 ± 0,01)%, respectivamente. Todos os parâmetros recomendados pela ANVISA foram avaliados e os resultados estão abaixo dos limites estabelecidos.
Title in English
DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF METHODOLOGY FOR TECHNETIUM-99m RADIOPHARMACEUTICALS USING HIGH PERFORMANCE LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY (HPLC)
Keywords in English
CLAE
Radiofármacos
Validação
Abstract in English
Radiopharmaceuticals are compounds, with no pharmacological action, which have a radioisotope in their composition and are used in Nuclear Medicine for diagnosis and therapy of several diseases. In this work, the development and validation of an analytical method for 99mTc-HSA, 99mTc-EC, 99mTc-ECD and 99mTc-Sestamibi radiopharmaceuticals and for some raw materials were carried out by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The analyses were performed in a Shimadzu HPLC equipment, LC-20AT Prominence model. Some impurities were identified by the addition of a reference standard substance. Validation of the method was carried out according to the criteria defined in RE n. 899/2003 of the National Sanitary Agency (ANVISA). The results for robustness of the method showed that it is necessary to control flow rate conditions, sample volume, pH of the mobile phase and temperature of the oven. The analytical curves were linear in the concentration ranges, with linear correlation coefficients (r2) above 0.9995. The results for precision, accuracy and recovery showed values in the range of 0.07-4.78%, 95.38-106.50% and 94.40-100.95%, respectively. The detection limits (DL) and quantification limits (QL) varied from 0.27 to 5.77 g mL-1 and 0.90 to 19.23 g mL-1, respectively. The values for HAS, EC, ECD and MIBI in the lyophilized reagents (LR) were 8.95; 0.485; 0.986 and 0.974 mg L-1, respectively. The mean radiochemical purity for 99mTc-HSA, 99mTc-EC, 99mTc-ECD and 99mTc-Sestamibi was (97.28 ± 0.09)%, (98.96 ± 0.03)%, (98.96 ± 0.03)% and (98.07 ± 0.01)%, respectively. All the parameters recommended by ANVISA were evaluated and the results are below the established limits.