Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2017.tde-24072017-153833
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Flávio Lopes Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzilli, Bárbara Paci (President)
Santos, Adir Janete Godoy dos
Saueia, Cátia Heloisa Rosignoli
Title in Portuguese
Determinação dos radionuclídeos naturais urânio e tório nos sedimentos superficiais do sistema Cananéia - Iguape
Keywords in Portuguese
Cananéia-Iguape
espectrofotometria
sedimento
tório
urânio
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema Cananéia-Iguape é um grande complexo de canais lagunares e estuarinos, localizado no sul do estado de São Paulo. Este sistema passou a receber as águas do rio Ribeira de Iguape após a abertura do canal do Valo Grande, finalizado no ano de 1852. Este canal tornou-se a principal rota de transporte das produções da região do Vale do Ribeira, e nas décadas de 1940 a 1990 as atividades de mineração da região contaminaram o rio Riberia de Iguape, causando alterações nas características originais do sistema Cananéia-Iguape. Este estudo avaliou os níveis de urânio e tório nas amostras de sedimentos superficiais deste sistema. Esta avaliação foi feita através de um método espectrofotométrico utilizando Arsenazo III. As amostras foram digeridas em um forno micro-ondas com aplicação de HNO3, HF e H2O2. As concentrações de urânio variam de 1,3 mg·kg-1 a 5,8 mg·kg-1 e as de tório de 0,82 mg·kg-1 a 12,1 mg·kg-1. Estes resultados foram comparados com os dados da região, e observou-se que as concentrações determinadas são similares. O índice de geoacumulação foi calculado, classificando a região como "Não contaminada a moderadamente contaminada" para urânio e "Não contaminada" para tório, indicando que não há contaminação por estes metais. Estes resultados podem ser considerados como a concentração basal da região. As avaliações estatísticas identificaram uma maior afinidade do urânio e do tório com a fração de argila e silte. As concentrações de U e Th não apresentaram um comportamento homogêneo ao longo do sistema estudado.
Title in English
Determination of uranium and thorium natural radionuclides in sediments from Cananéia-Iguape system
Keywords in English
Cananeia-Iguape
sediment
spectrophotometry
thorium
uranium
Abstract in English
The Cananéia-Iguape system is a huge complex of lagoon and estuarine channels, located in the south of São Paulo State. This system received the waters of Ribeira de Iguape River, after the construction of the Valo Grande Channel, an artificial channel which was concluded in 1852. This channel became an important route of transportation of the agricultural production from Ribeira Valley, reducing the transportation time and cost. From 1940 and 1990, the mining activities of the region contaminated the waters from Ribeira de Iguape River, changing the original characteristic of the Cananéia-Iguape system. This study evaluated the uranium and thorium concentration in superficial sediments samples from Cananéia-Iguape system. The evaluation was performed by a spectrophotometric method with Arsenazo III. The samples were digested with HNO3, HF and H2O2, on a microwave. The concentration of uranium varied between 1.3 mg·kg-1 and 5.8 mg·kg-1, and thorium concentration varied between 0.82 mg·kg-1 and 12.1 mg·kg-1. The results obtained were compared with literature values and were very similar. The geo-accumulation index was applied, and the region was classified as "No contaminated or moderately contaminated" for uranium and "No contaminated" for Th; indicating that the region is not contaminated by these elements. The results obtained can be considered as the baseline of the region. The statistical treatment of the results showed that U and Th presented a good correlation with the fraction clay and silt. The concentrations of U and Th did not present a homogeneous behavior along the system studied.