Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2022.tde-23122022-151833
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Pereira Leocadio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Zeituni, Carlos Alberto (President)
Campos, Fernando de Souza
Karam Junior, Dib
Title in Portuguese
Análise da escória da metalurgia da cassiterita para utilização como agregado miúdo para a produção de argamassas de blindagem de raios X e Gama
Keywords in Portuguese
argamassa
blindagem
escória da metalurgia da cassiterita
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização dos raios X na área médica, principalmente na radiologia, no Brasil e no mundo, vem crescendo progressivamente. No âmbito da construção civil, uma das maneiras de se diminuir a exposição às radiações e, consequentemente, diminuir as doses é a utilização de barreiras às radiações (blindagens). Não diferentemente de outros países, no Brasil empregam-se vários tipos de materiais para a construção de proteções às radiações ionizantes. Quanto ao revestimento de ambientes, por exemplo, além do chumbo, outros materiais foram testados e aplicados. Foi investigada a utilização da escória da metalurgia da cassiterita como agregado miúdo para a produção de argamassas de revestimento na blindagem de raios X e raios Gama. A cassiterita é o principal mineral de estanho explorado no mundo, produzida comercialmente no Brasil. A pesquisa foi dividida em quatro etapas: 1. coleta do material no pátio da metalúrgica; 2. caracterização física da escória da metalurgia da cassiterita; 3. confecção da argamassa utilizando a escória como agregado miúdo; e 4. determinação experimental dos coeficientes de atenuação da argamassa de revestimento produzidas com a escória da metalurgia da cassiterita. A partir dos estudos demonstra-se que é inconteste o potencial do material para o que se propõe nesta pesquisa e a sua contribuição para pesquisas futuras, entretanto, o mesmo não é conclusivo para utilização da escória como argamassa para blindagem.
Title in English
Analysis of cassiterite metallurgy slag for use as fine aggregate for the production of X and Gamma ray shielding mortars
Keywords in English
cassiterite metallurgy slag
mortar
shielding
Abstract in English
The use of X-rays in the medical field, mainly in radiology, in Brazil and in the world, has been growing progressively. In the field of civil construction, one of the ways to reduce exposure to radiation and, consequently, reduce doses is the use of radiation barriers (shielding). Not unlike other countries, in Brazil several types of materials are used to build protection against ionizing radiation. As for the coating of environments, for example, in addition to lead, other materials were tested and applied. The use of cassiterite metallurgy slag as a fine aggregate for the production of coating mortars for shielding X-rays and Gamma rays was investigated. Cassiterite is the main tin mineral explored in the world, commercially produced in Brazil. The research was divided into four stages: 1. collection of material in the metallurgical yard; 2. physical characterization of cassiterite metallurgy slag; 3. Preparation of mortar using slag as fine aggregate; and 4. experimental determination of the attenuation coefficients of the coating mortar produced with cassiterite metallurgy slag. From the studies it is demonstrates that the potential of the material for what is proposed in this research and its contribution to future research is undeniable, however, it is not conclusive for the use of slag as mortar for shielding.