Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2009.tde-23092011-160708
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Costa Alcântara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Sordi, Gian Maria Agostino Angelo (President)
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin
Furquim, Tânia Aparecida Correia
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos critérios de qualidade de imagem e estudo das doses em um departamento de mamografia
Keywords in Portuguese
dose
mamografia
qualidade de imagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Os critérios de qualidade de imagem mamógrafica publicados pela European Commission foram implementados em três mamógrafos de um mesmo departamento de radiologia de um hospital na cidade de São Paulo. Dentre os mamógrafos dois apresentam o sistema tela-filme e um deles apresenta o sistema digital indireto. Durante o período de coleta de dados, foi observada a necessidade de realizar um estudo sobre índice de rejeição de imagem em cada mamógrafo. Portanto, este estudo foi realizado e, em seguida, foram feitas comparações, entre os mamógrafos, do índice de rejeição de imagem e da porcentagem de imagens que atendiam a cada critério de qualidade de imagem. Paralelamente a esses estudos, foi realizado o estudo das doses na entrada da pele e glandular média. Essas doses foram estimadas, baseando-se em diferentes metodologias apresentadas por diferentes grupos de estudiosos, para todas as combinações anodo-filtro apresentadas pelo equipamento. Para estimar a dose na entrada da pele pelo método publicado no guia da ANVISA e a dose glandular média pelo método de Wu, foi desenvolvido um manequim no formato bem próximo ao de uma mama, em diferentes espessuras de PMMA. Por fim, associou-se a qualidade da imagem com a dose recebida pela paciente. O equipamento digital apresentou melhores resultados na avaliação dos critérios de qualidade, menor índice de rejeição de imagem e menores valores de dose glandular média e na entrada da pele em todos os métodos estudados. Porém não é suficiente, pois não atende às pacientes que possuem mamas grandes.
Title in English
Evaluation of the image quality criteria and study of dosis in a mammography department
Keywords in English
dosis
image quality
mammography
Abstract in English
The mammographic image quality criteria published by European Commission were implemented in three mammography equipments of a same radiology department in a hospital of Sao Paulo city. Among the mammography equipments, two use the screen-film system and one of them uses the indirect digital system. During the data collection, it was noted the need to conduct a study about image rejection in each mammography equipment. Therefore, this study was realized and, after that, the results in each mammography equipment of image rejection and image percentage that present each quality criterion it were compared. At the same time of this studies, it was realized other study about surface entrance dose and average glandular dose. These doses it was estimated based on different methods published by different groups of researcher, for all combinations anodefilter available in the equipment. To estimate the surface entrance dose following the methodology published in ANVISA guide and the average glandular dose following the Wu methodology, it was developed a phantom, in different thicknesses of acrylic, to simulate a breast. Finally, the image quality it was associated with the dose received by patient. The digital equipment shows better results in the evaluation of quality criteria, lower rate of image rejection and lower values of average glandular dose and surface entrance dose in all methods studied. But it is not sufficient, because is not adequate for patients with great breast.