Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.85.2016.tde-22082016-153505
Document
Author
Full name
Tamara Mieco Fucase
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Spencer, Patrick Jack (President)
Affonso, Regina
Oguiura, Nancy
Pimenta, Daniel Carvalho
Vieira, Daniel Perez
Title in Portuguese
Purificação e caracterização de inibidores de proteases de veneno de Bitis gabonica rhinoceros com potencial farmacológico
Keywords in Portuguese
cultura celular
Kunitz
peptidases
venenos de serpentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Os venenos de serpentes são complexas misturas de proteínas e peptídeos que apresentam uma variedade de atividades biológicas. Estudos apontam para uma rica diversidade de moléculas bioativas de baixa massa molecular nos venenos, como a crotamina, miotoxina A, peptídeos potenciadores de bradicinina (BPPs) inibidores do tipo Kunitz de serinopeptidases e tripeptídeos inibidores de metalopeptidases. O interesse nestas moléculas está relacionado ao potencial uso como agentes terapêuticos contra diversas patologias, como distúrbios da coagulação e modulação da atividade de metalopeptidases, moléculas estas envolvidas com tumorigenêse e outros processos patológicos como inflamação crônica e distúrbios neurológicos. O veneno da serpente Bitis gabonica rhinoceros provoca alterações fisiopatológicas como severa desordem na coagulação sanguínea e danos teciduais seguidos de necrose. No presente estudo foram isoladas e caracterizadas metalopeptidases e serinopeptidases, além de componentes de baixa massa molecular como inibidor do tipo Kunitz e BPPs. Estes peptídeos foram testados quanto a sua capacidade inibitória frente as peptidases endógenas e sequenciados por espectrometria de massa. Os nossos dados mostram que as peptidases isoladas degradam caseína e não tem atividade sobre colágeno. A serinopeptidase tem atividade β-fibrinogenolítica e o inibidor tipo Kunitz isolado apresenta maior capacidade de inibir a quimotripsina, com valor de Ki= 0,07 μM, mostrando-se um promissor substituto ao fármaco aprotinina. Este peptídeo apresentou também atividade citotóxica em células B16F10 e tênue atividade antimicrobiana. Dentre os BPPs identificados, o peptídeo que possui sequência não canônica apresentou a capacidade de potencializar a ação da bradicinina tanto em ensaio edematogênico quanto de inibição da atividade enzimática da enzima conversora de angiotensina. Esses resultados indicam o potencial de peptídeos de venenos animais para o desenvolvimento de novos agentes terapêuticos para o tratamento de enfermidades como hipertensão e distúrbios de coagulação.
Title in English
Purification and characterization of proteases inhibitors of Bitis gabonica rhinoceros venom with pharmacological potencial
Keywords in English
Kunitz
peptidases
snake venom
Abstract in English
Snake venoms are complex mixtures of proteins and peptides with a wide array of activities. Some studies point towards a vast diversity of low molecular mass bioactive molecules in venoms such as crotamine, myotoxin A, bradykinin potentiating peptides (BPPs), Kunitz type serine peptidase inhibitors and tripeptides inhibiting metallopeptidases. The interest on these molecules is related to their potential use as therapeutic drugs against several pathologies such as coagulation disturbs and modulation of the activity of metallopeptidases, involved in tumorigenesis and other disease like chronical inflammation and neurological disorders. The venom of Bitis gabonica rhinoceros promotes severe blood clotting disorders and tissular damages followed by necrosis. In the present study we isolated and characterized metallo and serine-peptidases, as well as as low molecular mass components such as Kunitz inhibitors and BPPs. Those peptides were assayed for their ability to inhibit the venom ednogenous peptidases and were sequenced by mass spectrometry. Our data indicate that the isolated peptidases hydrolyze casein, but not gelatin, indicating that they have no activity on collagen. The isolated serine protase has β-fibrinogenolytic activity and is not inhibited by the endogenous Kunitz peptide isolated from the venom. The Kunitzlike peptide inhibits preferentially chymotrypsin with a Ki of 0.07 μM and appears as a promising substitute for the commercial drug aprotinin. Among the three bradykinin potentiating peptides, two displayed non-canonical sequences, a fact that might represent an interesting field for new studies for the development of new anti-hypertensives. Although displaying mutations in highly conserved regions, the non-canonical BPP potentialized bradykinin in both edematogenic and angiotensin converting enzyme inhibition assays. These results indicate the potential of animal venom peptides for the development of new drugs against Diseases such as hypertension and coagulopathies.