Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2006.tde-22032012-163903
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Cesar Sato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Zouain, Desirée Moraes (President)
Kajita, Tetunori
Silva, Constancia Pagano Goncalves da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de demanda do radiofármaco 18F-FDG nas regiões metropolitanas de São Paulo e áreas adjacentes
Keywords in Portuguese
18F-FDG
estudo de demanda em radiofármacos
mercado de radiofármacos
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil e no mundo a medicina nuclear vem ganhando destaque com as técnicas diagnósticas que permitem o estudo metabólico de doenças, alterando significativamente o gerenciamento dos pacientes. Essa tecnologia inovadora vem trazendo expectativas tanto para os setores especializados como para a sociedade. Nesse trabalho foi estudada a utilização do radiofármaco 18F-FDG na região metropolitana de São Paulo e nas áreas adjacentes, bem como a estrutura do mercado atual e das dificuldades a serem superadas com o aumento da demanda do 18F-FDG. A pesquisa contou com uma análise do mercado de radiofármacos internacional e das principais alterações que vem ocorrendo nessa área no Brasil nos últimos anos. Foram realizadas entrevistas com profissionais atuantes na área de medicina nuclear e coleta de dados através de questionário enviado para os centros consumidores do radiofármaco na região coberta pela pesquisa. As entrevistas expressaram as opiniões dos entrevistados sobre as transformações nesse setor e as tendências futuras e os dados coletados no questionário serviram de complementação a utilização do radiofármaco nos equipamentos do tipo Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography (SPECT), Positron Emission Tomography (PET) e Positron Emission Tomography / Computer Tomography (PET/CT). O maior uso do 18F-FDG tem sido para o diagnóstico oncológico nos equipamentos do tipo PET e PET/CT. Essa utilização deverá crescer nos próximos anos, podendo se expandir para outras especialidades como neurologia e cardiologia. Apesar de restrita atualmente as cidades de São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro deverá haver uma expansão dessa modalidade diagnóstica nos outros Estados do país que começam a estruturar produção do radioisótopo. A recente alteração na constituição que permite a produção e comercialização de radioisótopos de meia-vida curta também deverá aumentar o interesse da iniciativa privada nesse mercado, que internacionalmente possui projeções otimistas de crescimento. Existe também uma expectativa que a aprovação dos planos de saúde para a cobertura dos exames utilizando 18F-FDG no PET impulsione esse mercado ainda mais, repetindo a experiência internacional. Os recentes investimentos realizados pelo IPEN para aumentar a produção do 18F-FDG deverá garantir a oferta com confiabilidade, para a região Sudeste e Sul do país.
Title in English
Study of the demand for radiopharmaceutical 18F-FDG in the metropolitan regions of São Paulo and adjacent areas
Keywords in English
18F-FDG
nuclear medicine
nuclear technology
radiopharmaceutical
Abstract in English
Nuclear Medicine in Brazil and worldwide has developed distinction with diagnosis techniques that allow metabolic research of the disease, changing in a significant fashion the patients outcome. This innovative technology leads expectations from specific fields up to society itself. This research studied the use of 18F-FDG radiopharmaceutical in the metropolitan region of São Paulo and adjacent areas, as well as the recent trade structure and the difficulties that should be overcome with the increase of the 18F-FDG demand. This research counted on the analysis of the international radiopharmaceutical trade and the main changes that have been happening in this area in Brazil during the past few years. Interviews were performed with professionals within the area of nuclear medicine and data has been collected through questionnaire sent to the consuming centers of the radiopharmaceutical in the region covered in this research. The interviews expressed the opinions of the interviewees concerning transformations in this field and future tendencies and the information obtained from the survey was the basis of complementation of the use of radiopharmaceutical on equipments such as Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography (SPECT), Positron Emission Tomography (PET) and Positron Emission Tomography / Computer Tomography (PET/CT). The major use of 18F-FDG has been used for oncology diagnosis with equipments such as PET and PEC/CT. This use shall grow in the next years, maybe expanding to other specialties such as neurology and cardiology. Although nowadays restricted to the cities of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro, there is a possibility of expansion to other diagnosis modalities in other states of the country that are starting to structure the production of the radioisotope. The recent change in the constitution permitting the production and commerce of short half-life radioisotopes also contributes to the increase the interest of private funding of this sector in which internationally holds optimistic projections of increase. There is also the expectancy that approving health care plans coverage of these exams using 18F-FDG with PET to boast more this sector, repeating international experience. Recent investments made by IPEN to increase the production of 18F-FDG shall guarantee the offer of confidentiality for the Southeast and Southern regions of the country.