Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2018.tde-21092018-143710
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Fernandes Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Mauro da Silva (President)
Cardoso, Vanderlei
Maidana, Nora Lia
Semmler, Renato
Vanin, Vito Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de k0 e Q0 para as reações 74Se(n, γ) 75Se, 113In(n, γ) 114mIn, 186W(n, γ) 187W e 191Ir(n, γ) 192Ir
Keywords in Portuguese
k0
Q0
análise por ativação neutrônica
isótopos de Se e In
isótopos de W e Ir
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve o intuito de contribuir para a melhoria na qualidade dos valores de k0 e Q0 para as reações 74Se(n, γ) 75Se, 113In(n, γ) 114mIn, 186W(n, γ) 187W e 191Ir(n, γ) 192Ir. As medições das amostras irradiadas no reator IEA-R1 e das fontes padrão da Agência Internacional de Energia Atômica (IAEA) foram realizadas por espectrometria gama de alta resolução em detector de HPGe. A fim de investigar melhor as eficiências nos intervalos de energia onde não havia pontos experimentais, foi aplicado o Método de Monte Carlo. As contribuições originais deste trabalho foram: a análise de covariância associada ao Método dos Mínimos Quadrados, que foi utilizada para o tratamento adequado das incertezas para as reações 74Se(n, γ) 75Se, 113In(n, γ) 114mIn, 186W(n, γ) 187W e 191Ir(n, γ) 192Ir estudadas neste trabalho, onde todas as incertezas parciais envolvidas no processo foram utilizadas; a determinação experimental dos fatores de auto-blindagem para nêutrons térmicos (Gth) e epitérmicos (Ge) utilizados nas determinações de k0 e Q0 para a reação 113In(n, γ) 114mIn e na determinação experimental do fator de auto-blindagem para nêutrons epitérmicos (Ge) utilizado na determinação de k0 e Q0 para a reação 186W(n, γ) 187W, que não foram observadas na literatura, além da determinação de k0 obtida para a reação 186W(n, γ) 187W na energia de 625,51 keV, que também não existe na literatura recomendada. Os valores de k0 e Q0 obtidos para todas as reações foram comparados aos valores encontrados na literatura.
Title in English
Determination of k0 and Q0 for 74Se(n, γ) 75Se, 113In(n, γ) 114mIn, 186W(n, γ) 187W and 191Ir(n, γ) 192Ir reactions
Keywords in English
k0
Q0
neutron activation analysis
Se and In isotopes
W and Ir isotopes
Abstract in English
This work had the intention to contribute to the improvement in the quality of the values of k0 and Q0 for the reactions 74Se(n, γ) 75Se, 113In(n, γ) 114mIn, 186W(n, γ) 187W and 191Ir(n, γ) 192Ir. Measurements of the irradiated samples in the IEA-R1 reactor and the standard sources from the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) were performed by high resolution gamma spectrometry with HPGe detector. In order to better investigate the efficiencies in energy intervals where there were no experimental points, the Monte Carlo Method was applied. The original contributions of this work were: the covariance analysis associated to the Least Squares Method, which was used for the adequate treatment of the uncertainties for the reactions 74Se(n, γ) 75Se, 113In(n, γ) 114mIn, 186W(n, γ) 187W and 191Ir(n, γ) 192Ir studied in this work, where all the partial uncertainties involved in the process were used; the experimental determination of the self-shielding factors for thermal (Gth) and epithermal (Ge) neutrons used in the determinations of k0 and Q0 for the 113In(n, γ) 114mIn reaction and the experimental determination of the self-shielding factor for epithermal neutrons (Ge) used in the determinations of k0 and Q0 for the 186W(n, γ) 187W reaction, which were not observed in the literature, as well as the determination of k0 obtained for the 186W(n, γ) 187W reaction in the energy of 625,51 keV, which does not exist in the recommended literature. The values of k0 and Q0 obtained for all reactions were compared to the values found in the literature.