Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2017.tde-20092017-160113
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Junqueira Algarve
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Pires, Silvio Ricardo
Tatumi, Sonia Hatsue
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização dosimétrica do BeO em feixes de radiodiagnóstico convencional, mamografia e tomografia computadorizada, pelas técnicas de termoluminescência e luminescência opticamente estimulada
Keywords in Portuguese
BeO
dosimetria
luminescência opticamente estimulada
Monte Carlo
termoluminescência
Abstract in Portuguese
A radiação ionizante é amplamente utilizada em diversas áreas na indústria e na medicina. No campo da medicina, a radiação ionizante é utilizada tanto para fins terapêuticos como para fins diagnósticos, abrangendo assim um grande intervalo de doses de diferentes tipos de radiações. Para certificar que a finalidade da prática esteja sendo alcançada, são necessários estudos detalhados de detectores e dispositivos que atendam aos diferentes tipos de radiações. Neste trabalho foi realizado um estudo das características dosimétricas de amostras de BeO em feixes padronizados de radiodiagnóstico convencional, mamografia e tomografia computadorizada, utilizando as técnicas de termoluminescência (TL) e luminescência opticamente estimulada (OSL) e propondo um sistema adequado para sua utilização em dosimetria de feixes. Os principais resultados obtidos foram: alta sensibilidade à luz branca durante a irradiação, boa reprodutibilidade das respostas TL e OSL (coeficientes de variação inferiores a 5%), parâmetros cinéticos correspondentes aos valores obtidos em todos os métodos testados, sem fading dentro do período estudado para ambas as técnicas. As características dosimétricas obtidas neste trabalho mostram a possibilidade de aplicação das amostras de BeO em dosimetria da radiação X, considerando os intervalos de dose empregados, pelas técnicas de TL e OSL. Assim, as amostras de BeO apresentaram sua utilização potencial para dosimetria de feixes de radiodiagnóstico convencional, mamografia e tomografia computadorizada.
Title in English
Dosimetric characterization of BeO in standard beams of conventional diagnostic radiology, mammography and computed tomography, by the thermoluminescence and optically stimulated luminescence techniques
Keywords in English
BeO
dosimetry
Monte Carlo
optically stimulated luminescence
thermoluminescence
Abstract in English
The ionizing radiation is widely used in several areas in industry and medicine. In the field of medicine, the ionizing radiation is used both for therapeutic purposes and for diagnostic purposes, thus covering a wide range of doses of different types of radiation. To certify that the goal of practice is being achieved detailed studies of detectors and devices that respond to different types of radiation are required. In this work, a study of dosimetric characteristics of BeO samples was performed in standard beams of conventional diagnostic radiology, mammography and computed tomography, using the techniques of thermoluminescence (TL) and optically stimulated luminescence (OSL), and proposing a suitable system for its use in beam dosimetry. The main results obtained were: high sensitivity to white light during the irradiation, good reproducibility of responses TL and OSL (coefficients of variation of less than 5%), and kinetics parameters corresponding to the values obtained in all of the tested methods, without fading within the observed period for both techniques. The dosimetric characteristics obtained in this work show the possibility of application of BeO samples for dosimetry of X radiation, considering the tested dose interval, by the TL and OSL techniques. Thus, the BeO samples presented potential use for dosimetry of conventional diagnostic radiology, mammography and computed tomography beams.