Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2010.tde-20062011-150331
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Tiemi Yoshizumi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Daros, Kellen Adriana Curci
Ghilardi Netto, Thomaz
Tobias, Carmen Cecília Bueno
Vivolo, Vitor
Title in Portuguese
Projeto, construção e caracterização de câmaras de ionização especiais para monitoração de feixes de radiação X
Keywords in Portuguese
câmara monitora
controle de qualidade
radiação X
Abstract in Portuguese
Os equipamentos de radiação X, por estarem ligados à rede elétrica, podem apresentar flutuações na intensidade de seus feixes de radiação. Essas variações na intensidade, podem, por sua vez, modificar a taxa de kerma no ar produzida por este feixe de radiação. Em um laboratório de calibração de instrumentos, onde são realizadas calibrações de diversos equipamentos detectores de radiação, utilizados principalmente em clínicas ou hospitais, essa possível variação na intensidade do feixe de radiação pode causar um erro na determinação da dose absorvida. As câmaras de ionização monitoras são utilizadas para verificar a constância da intensidade de feixes de radiação, e fornecer uma correção para possíveis oscilações. Neste trabalho foram projetadas, construídas e caracterizadas câmaras de ionização monitoras para feixes de radiação X. As câmaras de ionização desenvolvidas possuem formato inovador, anelar, com eletrodos de alumínio ou de grafite. Essas câmaras de ionização anelares apresentam a vantagem de não interferirem no feixe direto de radiação. Foi ainda construída uma câmara de ionização com volume duplo e eletrodos de grafite, similar à câmara de ionização monitora comercial utilizada no Laboratório de Calibração de Instrumentos do Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares. Essas câmaras de ionização foram testadas em diversos feixes de radiação padronizados e seus desempenhos foram comparados aos de câmaras de ionização comerciais. Os resultados obtidos mostram que duas dentre as quatro câmaras de ionização desenvolvidas apresentaram desempenho comparável ao das câmaras de ionização comerciais testadas. Além de apresentarem bons resultados, as câmaras de ionização desenvolvidas foram feitas artesanalmente e utilizando materiais de baixo custo, que são facilmente encontrados no mercado.
Title in English
Design, construction and characterization of special ionization chambers for X radiation beams monitoring
Keywords in English
monitor ionization chambers
X radiation
Abstract in English
X radiation equipment may show fluctuations in the radiation beam intensity, as they are connected to the power net. These intensity variations can, in turn, modify the air kerma rate produced by this radiation beam. In a calibration laboratory, where radiation detectors (from clinics and hospital services) are calibrated, variations in the radiation beam intensity may cause an error in the absorbed dose determination. The monitor ionization chambers are used to verify the radiation beam intensity constancy, and to provide a correction for possible fluctuations. In this work, monitor ionization chambers for X radiation beams were designed, assembled and characterized. The developed ionization chambers have an innovative design, ring-shaped, with aluminium or graphite electrodes. These ring-shaped ionization chambers have the advantage of not interfering in the direct radiation beams. A double-volume ionization chamber with graphite electrodes was also developed. This ionization chamber is similar to the commercial monitor ionization chamber used in the Calibration Laboratory of the Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares. All developed ionization chambers were tested in several standardized radiation beams and their performances were compared with those of commercial ionization chambers. The results show that two of the four ionization chambers developed showed performance comparable to that of the commercial ionization chambers tested. Besides presenting good results, the ionization chambers were designed and manufactured using low cost materials, which are easily found on the Brazilian market.