Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-20062011-101414
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Bravim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Letícia Lucente Campos (President)
Daros, Kellen Adriana Curci
Hormaza, Joel Mesa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de dosímetros termoluminescentes empregando objetos simuladores equivalentes à água para aplicação na dosimetria de feixes clínicos de elétrons
Keywords in Portuguese
dosimetria termoluminescente
proteção radiológica
radioterapia
Abstract in Portuguese
A dosimetria em Radioterapia prevê a calibração do feixe de radiação e a dosimetria de rotina para controle de qualidade, pois o seu principal objetivo é determinar, com maior precisão, a dose absorvida pelo tumor. Este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar o comportamento de três dosímetros termoluminescentes na dosimetria de feixes clínicos de elétrons. O desempenho de detectores de sulfato de cálcio dopado com disprósio (CaSO4:Dy) produzidos pelo IPEN foi comparado com o de dois dosímetros comercialmente disponíveis pela Harshaw, ambos denominados TLD-100, porém com dimensões distintas. Os dosímetros foram caracterizados com a utilização de objetos simuladores de água, água sólida RMI-457 e PMMA em campos de radiação de elétrons de 4, 6, 9, 12 e 16 MeV. Também foram realizadas medidas em feixes de fótons de 6 e 15 MV (2 e 5 MeV) apenas para comparação de resultados. As curvas de dose-resposta foram obtidas para a radiação gama do 60Co no ar e em condições de equilíbrio eletrônico e para feixes clínicos de fótons e elétrons nas profundidades de máxima dose. A sensibilidade, a reprodutibilidade, a eficiência intrínseca e a dependência energética dos dosímetros termoluminescentes foram estudadas. O CaSO4:Dy apresentou comportamento semelhante ao dos TLD-100 com uma vantagem em relação à sensibilidade para os feixes e doses de radiação estudados. Sendo assim, o dosímetro produzido pelo IPEN pode ser considerado uma nova alternativa para a dosimetria nos departamentos de Radioterapia.
Title in English
Evaluation of thermoluminescent dosimeters using water equivalent phantoms for application in clinical electrons beams dosimetry
Keywords in English
radiotherapy
thermoluminescent dosimeters
Abstract in English
The dosimetry in Radiotherapy provides the calibration of the radiation beam as well as the quality control of the dose in the clinical routine. Its main objective is to determine with greater accuracy the dose absorbed by the tumor. This study aimed to evaluate the behavior of three thermoluminescent dosimeters for the clinical electron beam dosimetry. The performance of the calcium sulfate detector doped with dysprosium (CaSO4: Dy) produced by IPEN was compared with two dosimeters commercially available by Harshaw. Both are named TLD-100, however they differ in their dimensions. The dosimeters were evaluated using water, solid water (RMI-457) and PMMA phantoms in different exposure fields for 4, 6, 9, 12 and 16 MeV electron beam energies. It was also performed measurements in photon beams of 6 and 15 MV (2 and 5 MeV) only for comparison. The dose-response curves were obtained for the 60Co gamma radiation in air and under conditions of electronic equilibrium, both for clinical beam of photons and electrons in maximum dose depths. The sensitivity, reproducibility, intrinsic efficiency and energy dependence response of dosimeters were studied. The CaSO4: Dy showed the same behavior of TLD-100, demonstrating only an advantage in the sensitivity to the beams and radiation doses studied. Thus, the dosimeter produced by IPEN can be considered a new alternative for dosimetry in Radiotherapy departments.