Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2011.tde-19122011-175437
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Augusto Barrella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Hiromoto, Goro (President)
Almeida, Cecilia Maria Villas Boas de
Almeida, Josimar Ribeiro de
Leonardi, Fabrizio
Vicente, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Ferramenta para análise de desempenho ambiental na geração de energia elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
ACV
BEN
emergia
matriz energética
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção de energia elétrica é intimamente vinculada ao seu consumo. Ela acompanha o consumo, pois os processos de produção não armazenam energia e o ponto ótimo se dá quando não se tem nem excesso nem falta da quantidade de energia produzida em relação à consumida. Por sua vez, o consumo de energia elétrica está relacionado ao padrão de crescimento e desenvolvimento da nação. Inúmeras evidências, associando o consumo de energia elétrica ao produto interno bruto e outros índices de desenvolvimento, são encontrados na literatura, os quais mostram claramente esta justa correlação. Por outro lado, o total de energia elétrica produzida é o resultado da soma das produções individuais das diversas fontes de recursos, tais como: gás natural, carvão vapor, hídricas, produtos de cana, eólica e urânio. Este é um cenário típico de produtores e consumidores, em que os produtores concorrem, entre si, para suprir a demanda. Qualquer variação na produção de um é compensada pela produção dos outros, a fim de se manter a demanda atendida na exata medida de suas necessidades. Neste trabalho foram desenvolvidas uma metodologia original e uma ferramenta de simulação, no aplicativo MATLAB®, e estabelecidos parâmetros e indicadores ambientais para auxiliar a tomada de decisões quanto ao direcionamento de investimentos na área de produção de energia elétrica, mostrando como minimizar os efeitos nocivos ao meio ambiente e acompanhar o crescimento da demanda simultaneamente. São utilizadas técnicas e metodologias consagradas, tais como a Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida, a Contabilidade Emergética, a Análise Estatística, a Teoria de Sistemas sobre a base de dados oficial do governo brasileiro, isto é, a matriz 27x47 do relatório anual Boletim Energético Nacional (BEN) do Ministério das Minas e Energia (MME), fornecendo uma visão holística e otimizada do setor energético nacional e em particular da área de energia elétrica. Alguns temas polêmicos como o efeito da utilização da área florestal para a produção de energia elétrica e o esgotamento de reservas energéticas são discutidos no final deste trabalho.
Title in English
A tool for analysis of environmental performance in electricity generation
Keywords in English
BEN
emergy
energy matrix
LCA
Abstract in English
The production of electricity is closely linked to its consumption. It follows the consumption, because the production processes do not stock up energy and the optimum point is when it does not have over or less quantity of energy produced according to its consumption. In turn, energy consumption is related to the level of growth and development of the nation. A lot of evidence associating energy consumption to gross domestic product and other development indicators are found in the literature, which clearly shows this correlation. On the other side, there are several sources of resources from which is produced electric power, such as: natural gas, steam coal, hydro, sugarcane waste, wind and uranium in amounts that together supply the need consumption required all the time and could supply more than the required amount. This presented scenario is a typical example of producers and consumers, where producers compete to supply demand, and any variation in one of them is offset by the production of others, in order to get demand attended in the exact extent of their needs. In this work were developed a methodology and a tool, and also parameters were set to help decision making regarding guidelines for investments in the production of electricity, directing to minimize harm to the environment and at the same time meet the growing of the demand. Techniques and traditional methods were used, such as Life Cycle Assessment, Emergy Accounting, Statistical Analysis, the System Theory on the official database of the Brazilian government, that is, the 27x47 matrix of the Annual Report National Energy Bulletin (BEN) of Ministry of Mines and Energy (MME), providing an holistic and optimized overview in the energy national sector and in particular the electric power sector. Some controversial issues as the effect of using the forest for the production of electricity and the depletion of energetic reserves are discussed at the end of this work.