Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.85.2007.tde-18052012-134947
Document
Author
Full name
José Osman dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Munita, Casimiro Jayme Alfredo Sepulveda (President)
Morais, Jose Luiz de
Sarkis, Jorge Eduardo de Souza
Vergne, Maria Cleonice de Souza
Watanabe, Shigueo
Title in Portuguese
Estudos arqueométricos de sítios arqueológicos do baixo São Francisco
Keywords in Portuguese
arqueometria
Estatística Multivariada
INAA
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo minucioso das características físicas e químicas dos artefatos cerâmicos, associado com as pesquisas históricas e arqueológicas tem pennitido a reconstituição dos costumes culturais e modos de vida das comunidades antigas. O presente estudo objetivou estudar composição química elementar e mineralógica de cerâmicas arqueológicas coletadas nos sítios .lustino, São José, Curítuba, Saco da Onça, Porto Belo e Vitória Régia, localizados na região do Baixo São Francisco, Sergipe, Brasil. Por meio da análise por ativação com nêutrons instrumental (AANl) e difratometria de raios - X (DRX), pennitiuse definir grupos composicionais de cerâmicas conforme a similaridade química da pastas cerâmica, a qual reflete a composição da matéria-prima utilizada em sua manufatura pelo homem pré-histórico, e inferir a atmosfera e temperatura de queima da cerâmica. As amostras abeiTantes foram identificadas por meio das distâncias Mahalanobis clássica e robusta. O efeito do tempero na pasta cerâmica foi estudado por meio do filtro de Mahalanobis modificado. Os resultados foram interpretados por meio da análise de agioipamento, análise das componentes principais e análise discriminante. O horizonte temporal das cerâmicas foi verificado por meio de técnicas de datação tennoluminescência (TL). Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho, em associação com infonnações oriundas da Arqueologia, pennitiram a identificação dos gi-upos cerâmicos correspondentes às ocupações ceramistas no sítio Justino e a definição de gi'upos cerâmicos de referência confonne o comportamento químico. A tecnologia de queima foi estabelecida para alguns vasos cerâmicos, bem como a contemporaneidade dos grupos composicionais segundo as datações determinadas por TL. Dessa forma, o trabalho contribui para a reconstituição da pré-história das comunidades que habitaram a região do Baixo Rio São Francisco e para remontagem do quadro geral das populações ceramistas do Nordeste brasileiro.
Title in English
Archaeometrics studies of archaeological sites from Baixo São Francisco
Keywords in English
age estimation
archaeological sites
Brazil
ceramics
cultural objects
isotope dating
multivariate analysis
neutron activation analysis
thermoluminescence
X-ray diffraction
Abstract in English
The study of the physical and chemical characteristics of the ceramics crafts, in association with historical and archaeological research, has allowed for the reconstruction of the cultural habits from ancient communities. The goal of this work was to study the chemical and mineralogical compositions of archaeological potteries collected from Justino, São José, Curituba, Saco da Onça, Porto Belo and Vitória Régia sites, located in Baixo São Francisco region, Sergipe state, Brazil. The use of the instrumental neutron activation analysis (INAA) and X-ray diffractometry (XRD), allowed the definition of compositional groups of potteries according to the chemical similarities of the ceramic paste, which reveals the composition of the raw materials utilized in the manufacturing process by prehistoric man, and the inference of the atmosphere and temperatures in which the potteries were burned. The outliers were identified by means of classic and robust Mahalanobis distance. The temper effect in the ceramic paste was studied by means of modified Mahalanobis filter. The results were interpreted by means of cluster analysis, principal components analysis and discriminant analysis. The ages of some potteries were determined by means of the thermoluminescence techniques. The results obtained in this work, in association with archaeological information, allowed for the identification of the ceramic groups relative to ceramist occupations at Justino Site and for the definition of the reference groups according to the chemical composition. The burning technology was established for some potteries and the relative ages among the compositional groups were determined by means of TL. Thus, this work provides contributions to the reconstmction of the prehistory of the communities which lived in the Baixo São Francisco region, and to the reconstitution of the general frame of the ceramist population from Brazilian Northeast.