Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2016.tde-18032016-093140
Document
Author
Full name
Nelson Mendes Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mathor, Monica Beatriz (President)
Barbosa, Renata de Faria
Lopes, Patricia Santos
Mosca, Rodrigo Crespo
Title in Portuguese
Atenuação da radionecrose em ratos Wistar com aplicação cutânea de quercetina
Keywords in Portuguese
cicatrização
quercetina
radiodermite
radionecrose
Abstract in Portuguese
O aumento da incidência de câncer tem sido expressivo nas ultimas décadas na população mundial, sendo confirmada segundo previsões de entidades nacionais e internacionais da área da saúde. O surgimento do câncer é influenciado predominantemente por fatores genéticos e ambientais, sendo manifestado com mais intensidade na população adulta. As principais modalidades para tratamento do câncer (radioterapia, quimioterapia e cirurgia) podem ser usadas individualmente ou em combinação, dependendo do tipo de câncer. Entre as modalidades citadas, a radioterapia é aquela com maior abrangência no tratamento de pacientes, tendo associado um efeito colateral denominado radiodermite que possui graus de severidade que variam de um simples eritema até radionecrose. As manifestações da radiodermite poderão ocorrer durante o tratamento ou após as seções de radioterapia, ambas as situações terão grande relevância na qualidade de vida do paciente e no custo social. Uma das terapias alternativas estudadas para atenuar a radionecrose é a aplicação cutânea de quercetina. Para avaliar a efetividade desta atenuação foi elaborado um modelo animal de radionecrose a ser utilizado em ratos Wistar. Após estudos in vitro, foi possível determinar as concentrações e momento de aplicação da quercetina, redundo o número de animais a serem utilizados nos experimentos in vivo. Com a aplicação tópica de 250 mol/L de quercetina, uma hora antes da irradiação gama com dose de 85 Gy, foi possível minimizar os efeitos secundários da radiação, evitando a formação de radionecrose e uma tendência de atenuar a área da ferida nos animais estudados, em comparação aos animais irradiados sem a aplicação da mesma.
Title in English
Radionecrosis attenuation in wistar rats with cutaneous application of quercetin
Keywords in English
healing
quercetin
radiodermatitis
radionecrosis
Abstract in English
The increased incidence of cancer has been significant in recent decades in the world population, as confirmed by national and international institutions in the health area. The emergence of cancer is influenced, predominantly by genetic and environmental factors, being manifested more in the adult population. The main modalities for cancer treatment (radiotherapy, chemotherapy and surgery) may be used separately or in combination, depending on the type of cancer. Among the methods mentioned, radiation therapy is the one more broadly used for the treatment of patients, having an associated side effect called radiodermatitis, which has degrees of severity ranging from simple erythema to radionecrosis. The manifestation of radiodermatitis may occur during the treatment or after the radiotherapy sessions: both situations have great relevance in the patient's quality of life and social costs. One of the studied alternative therapies for attenuating the radionecrosis is the quercetin cutaneous application. One of the alternative therapies, studied to mitigate or eliminate the radionecrosis, is based on the topical application of quercetin. To evaluate the effectiveness of this mitigation, an animal model of radionecrosis was developed, to be used in Wistar rats. After in vitro studies, the quercetin concentrations and time of application were determined, reducing the number of animals, when in vivo experiments are carried out. With the topical application of 250 mol/L of quercetin, one hour prior to gamma irradiation, at a dose of 85 Gy, the side effects of radiation were minimized, avoiding the formation of radionecrosis. There was, also, a tendency to attenuate the wound area in the studied animals, compared to the irradiated animals without the quercetin application.