Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2020.tde-17062021-155558
Document
Author
Full name
Josiane Sirqueira Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Fávaro, Déborah Inês Teixeira (President)
Figueira, Rubens Cesar Lopes
Franklin, Robson Leocádio
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da concentração de metais, elementos traço e maiores em perfis de sedimentos do rio Tietê, estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
contaminação ambiental
elementos traço
ICP OES
INAA
metais tóxicos
perfis sedimentares
Abstract in Portuguese
O rio Tietê (RT) é o mais importante rio do estado de São Paulo devido, principalmente, ao seu potencial hidroelétrico. Com extensão de 1.100 km, é considerado um dos rios mais poluídos do mundo, notadamente no trecho da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. O presente estudo avaliou a concentração e a distribuição de metais tóxicos, elementos maiores e traço em amostras de perfis sedimentares, coletados em: Salesópolis (T1), Santana do Parnaíba (T2), Pirapora Bom Jesus (T3), entre Salto de Itu e Porto Feliz (T4), Tietê (T5) e entre Laras e Anhembi (T6). As análises quimicas foram feitas pelas técnicas de Análise por Ativação com Nêutrons Instrumental (INAA) e Espectrometria de Emissão Ótica com Plasma Indutivamente Acoplado (ICP OES). Foram calculados o fator de enriquecimento (FE) e o índice de geoacumulação (IGeo), para avaliação da presença de fontes de poluição, utilizando-se os valores de referência do NASC e os valores de concentração da ultima fatia dos perfis, como valores basais. As concentrações dos metais Cd, Cr, Cu, Ni, Pb, Zn e do As, foram comparadas aos valores orientadores TEL e PEL, para avaliação da qualidade de sedimentos. A partir dos resultados, concluiu-se que: perfil T1, Salesólopolis, parece estar livre de poluição por contribuição antrópica; T2, Santana do Parnaíba, valores de concentração muito inferiores àqueles encontrados em trabalhos realizados na região; T3, reservatório Rasgão, apresentou as maiores concentrações para os metais tóxicos, As e outros elementos, confirmando os resultados da literatura. Isso se deve a forte influência urbana da capital paulista, com despejos de efluentes domésticos e industriais no RT; T4, Médio Tietê, houve melhora da qualidade dos sedimentos, com classificação entre boa e regular, para os metais tóxicos e ruins para o Zn; T5, Tietê, classificação da qualidade dos sedimentos entre boa e regular para todos os metais; T6, Anhembi, sedimentos classificados como de péssima qualidade para Cr, Ni e Zn. Em geral, verificou-se poluição de séria a moderada para os metais tóxicos e para outros elementos, ao longo da bacia do rio Tietê, com maior preocupação para Zn e Cr, derivados de efluentes domésticos, agrícolas e industriais.
Title in English
Concentration evaluation of metals, trace and major elements in sediment profiles of Tietê river, state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
environmental contamination
ICP OES
INAA
major and trace elements
sediment profile
toxic metals
Abstract in English
The Tietê River (RT) is the most important river in the state of SP due, mainly, to its hydroelectric potential. With an extension of 1,100 km, is considered one of the most polluted rivers in the world, notably in the stretch of the Metropolitan Region of SP. The present study evaluated the concentration and distribution of toxic metals, major and trace elements in sedimentary profile samples, collected in: Salesópolis (T1), Santana do Parnaíba (T2), Pirapora Bom Jesus (T3), between Salto de Itu and Porto Feliz (T4), Tietê (T5) and between Laras and Anhembi (T6). Multielemental analyzes were performed using Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis (INAA) and Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP OES). The enrichment factor (FE) and the geoaccumulation index (IGeo) were calculated to assess the presence of sources of pollution, using the NASC reference values and also background sediment values for the Alto Tietê region. The concentrations of Cd, Cr, Cu, Ni, Pb, Zn and As were compared to the TEL and PEL oriented values, to assess sediment quality. From the results, it was possible to conclude that: profile T1, Salesólopolis, seems to be free of pollution by anthropogenic contribution; T2, Santana do Parnaíba, concentration values much lower than those found in studies carried out in the region; T3, Rasgão reservoir, presented the highest concentrations for toxic metals, As and other elements, confirming the results of the literature. This is due to the strong urban influence of the São Paulo capital, with the discharge of domestic and industrial effluents in the RT; T4, Médio Tietê, there was an improvement in the quality of the sediments, with a classification between good and regular, for toxic metals and bad for Zn; T5, Tietê, sediment quality rating between good and regular for all metals; T6, Anhembi, sediments classified as of poor quality for Cr, Ni and Zn. In general, there was serious to moderate pollution for toxic metals and other elements, along the Tietê River basin, with greater concern for Zn and Cr, derived from domestic, agricultural and industrial effluents.