Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2020.tde-16092020-133045
Document
Author
Full name
Fabrício Maia Torres Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Linda Viola Ehlin (President)
Faria, Juliano Ferreira
Pinto, Teresa Cristina Nathan Outeiro
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da dose em pacientes submetidos a exames de tomografia computadorizada de abdome em um serviço de radiologia e diagnóstico por imagem
Keywords in Portuguese
abdome
dose
estimativa de dose específica de tamanho
tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
A incorporação de novas tecnologias nos últimos anos proporcionou um aumento expressivo no número de exames de tomografia computadorizada (TC) realizados no mundo e no Brasil e consequentemente seus efeitos deletérios relacionados à radiação ionizante. O objetivo foi verificar as doses dos exames de tomografia computadorizada do abdome realizados em um serviço de radiologia e diagnóstico por imagem, para determinar as ações técnicas que visam diminuí-las, bem como suas consequências. Foram analisados os relatórios de dose (emitidos automaticamente pelo próprio aparelho) dos exames de TC de abdome realizados no ano de 2018. As doses estimadas dos exames foram correlacionadas com a indicação clínica, de acordo com o pedido médico, anexado ao cadastro do paciente e ao número de fases realizadas em cada exame. Os resultados dos indicadores avaliados dos exames estavam dentro dos níveis de referência recomendados pela American College of Radiology. Em todas as indicações clínicas foi possível observar uma variabilidade grande no número de fases executadas. Foi possível observar a urgente necessidade de se readequar e padronizar os protocolos de exames dirigidos para a suspeita clínica, permitindo o uso racional com imediata redução no número de fases realizadas e consequentemente minimizar a dose que os pacientes recebem na realização destes exames.
Title in English
Determination of dose in patients submitted to abdome computed tomography examinations in a radiology and diagnostic image service
Keywords in English
abdomen
computed tomography
dose
size specific dose estimate
Abstract in English
The incorporation of new technologies in recent years has led to a significant increase in the number of computed tomography (CT) exams performed in the world and in Brazil and, consequently, their deleterious effects related to ionizing radiation. The objective was to verify the doses of abdominal computed tomography exams performed in a radiology and diagnostic imaging department to determine the technical actions that aim to decrease them, as well as their consequences. The dose reports (automatically issued by the device) of the abdominal CT examinations performed in 2018 were analyzed. The estimated doses of the examinations were correlated with the clinical indication, according to the medical request, attached to the records of the patients and the number of phases performed in each exam. The results of the assessed indicators were within the reference levels recommended by the American College of Radiology. In all clinical indications, it was possible to observe a great variability in the number of phases performed. It was possible to observe the urgent need to readjust and standardize the examination protocols aimed at clinical suspicion, allowing for rational use with immediate reduction in the number of phases performed, and consequently minimizing the dose that patients receive during these exams.