Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2021.tde-16062021-153140
Document
Author
Full name
Gisiele Schenemann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Fávaro, Déborah Inês Teixeira (President)
Franklin, Robson Leocádio
Saraiva, Elisabete de Santis Braga da Graca
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da concentração de metais, elementos terras raras e traço presentes em perfis de sedimentos em reservatórios, estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
elementos terras raras
ICP OES
INAA
metais tóxicos
perfis sedimentares
reservatórios
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente estudo, perfis sedimentares dos reservatórios Taiaçupeba e Billingsbraço do Ribeirão Taquacetuba, inseridos na UGRHI-6; o reservatório do Córrego Marinheirinho, na UGRHI-15 e o reservatório do Lobo-Broa, UGRHI-13, foram avaliados. Os perfis sedimentares foram coletados nos anos de 2016 e 2017 pela CETESB, a diferentes profundidades e fatiados a cada 2,5 cm in situ. Elementos maiores, traço e terras raras (ETR - Ce, Eu, La, Lu, Nd, Sm, Tb e Yb) foram determinados pela técnica de Análise por Ativação Neutrônica Instrumental (INAA). A determinação da concentração de metais e semimetais (Al, As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Fe, Hg, Mn, Ni, P, Pb, Sc e Zn) foi realizada pela CETESB, pela técnica de espectrometria de emissão ótica com plasma indutivamente acoplado (ICP OES). A avaliação da qualidade dos sedimentos em relação aos metais tóxicos Cd, Cr, Cu, Hg, Pb, Ni e Zn e metaloide As, foi feita pela comparação aos valores guias do Environmental Canada (TEL e PEL) e adotados pela CETESB. Foram utilizadas também as ferramentas de fator de enriquecimento (FE) e o índice de geoacumulação (IGeo), para avaliação dos níveis de poluição antrópica para os demais elementos analisados, a partir da transição sedimentar rio-reservatório. Para os ETR, verificou-se o padrão de distribuição e a normalização em relação ao PAAS (Pos Archean Australian Shale). O reservatório Taiaçupeba apresentou contribuição antrópica de Br, Cu, Fe, Hg e Zn e o reservatório Billings-braço Taquacetuba, Br, Cd, Co, Cr, Hg, Ni, Mn e P em seus perfis sedimentares, a partir de suas construções até os dias atuais; o reservatório Marinheirinho apresentou um baixo enriquecimento de Al, Cs, Cu, Hg, Sb e Zn e o reservatório Lobo-Broa, de As, Cd, Na e P e moderado de Sc e Zn, porém ambos os reservatórios se mostraram mais preservados. Para os ETR, não foi observada nenhuma contribuição antrópica nos perfis sedimentares. O presente estudo mostrou a importância da análise dos perfis sedimentares verticais, pois trazem informações a respeito do histórico de contaminação dos reservatórios, permitindo distinguir os sedimentos superficiais (mais recentes) de seus sedimentos mais antigos e, também, as concentrações geogênicas e as antrópicas, a partir de suas construções.
Title in English
Metal, rare earth and trace elements evaluation in sediment profiles of reservoirs, São Paulo state
Keywords in English
ICP OES
INAA
rare earth elements
reservoirs
sedimentary profiles
toxic metals
Abstract in English
In this study, sedimentary profiles from the Taiaçupeba and Billings reservoirs-Ribeirão Taquacetuba branch, inserted in UGRHI-6; the Córrego Marinheirinho reservoir, at UGRHI-15 and the Lobo-Broa reservoir, UGRHI-13, were evaluated. Sedimentary profiles were collected in 2016 and 2017 by CETESB, at different depths and each sediment profile was sliced at 2.5 cm in situ. Major, trace and rare earth elements (REEs - Ce, Eu, La, Lu, Nd, Sm, Tb and Yb) were determined by the Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis technique (INAA). The concentration determination of metals and semi-metals (Al, As, Cd, Cr, Cu, Fe, Hg, Mn, Ni, P, Pb, Sc and Zn) was carried out by CETESB, using the optical emission spectrometry with inductively coupled plasma technique (ICP OES). Sediment quality evaluation in relation to the toxic metals Cd, Cr, Cu, Hg, Pb, Ni, Zn and metalloid As, was performed by comparison to the guideline values of Environmental Canada (TEL and PEL) and adopted by CETESB. The Enrichment Factor (EF) and the Geoaccumulation Index (IGeo) tools were also used for the assessment of anthropogenic pollution levels for the other elements analyzed, based on the river-reservoir sedimentary transition. For REE, the distribution pattern in relation to PAAS (Pos Archean Australian Shale) was verified. The Taiaçupeba reservoir showed an anthropogenic contribution from Br, Cu, Fe, Hg and Zn and the Billings reservoir- Taquacetuba branch for Br, Cd, Co, Cr, Hg, Ni, Mn and P in their sedimentary profiles, from their constructions up to the current days; the Marinheirinho reservoir showed a low enrichment of Al, Cs, Cu, Hg, Sb and Zn and the Lobo-Broa reservoir of As, Cd, Na and P and moderate enrichment for Sc and Zn, however both reservoirs were more preserved. For the REE, no anthropogenic contribution was observed in the sedimentary profiles. The present study showed the importance of vertical sedimentary profile analysis, as they bring information about the contamination history of the reservoirs, allowing to distinguish the superficial sediments (newer) from their oldest ones and, also, the geogenic and anthropogenic concentrations, from their constructions.