Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2007.tde-16052012-135322
Document
Author
Full name
Djalma Batista Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Leonardo Gondim de Andrade e (President)
Pino, Eddy Segura
Wiebeck, Helio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da caracterização de espumas de polietileno reticulado pelo processo de irradiação com feixe de elétrons
Keywords in Portuguese
espuma de polietileno
radiação ionizante
reticulação
Abstract in Portuguese
As espumas de polietileno são amplamente utilizadas. Suas aplicações vão de aparelhos domésticos a artefatos médicos, incluindo aplicações nas indústrias de construção civil e automobilística. As propriedades das espumas dependem da densidade e da sua estrutura celular, em outras palavras, da quantidade de células abertas e fechadas, da distribuição e do tamanho das células. Os métodos de produção de espumas de polietileno reticulado são classificados em dois tipos, de acordo com o método de reticulação. Um dos métodos é a reticulação química, que utiliza peróxidos como agente reticulante, O outro método é a reticulação por irradiação, utilizando feixe de elétrons. As espumas obtidas a partir do polietileno reticulado pelo processo de irradiação apresentam superfície lisa e homogênea, e são formadas basicamente por células fechadas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi utilizar a radiação ionizante para a formação de ligações cruzadas entre as moléculas de polietileno de baixa densidade (LDPE), que permitiu a obtenção das espumas. As suas propriedades mecânicas, térmicas e morfológicas foram avaliadas. As amostras de polietileno com densidade de 0,946 g/cm3, contendo 5% de azodicarbonamida (ADCA), agente expansor, foram irradiadas com feixe de elétrons de alta energia com doses de radiação de 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 80 e 100 kGy. Após a irradiação, as amostras de LDPE foram colocadas em um forno para expansão térmica e formação das espumas. Foi determinado o grau de reticulação das espumas. Algumas amostras também foram envelhecidas termicamente. O desempenho mecânico das amostras de espumas foi avaliado por meio de ensaios de tração e deformação, dureza, deformação permanente por compressão e resiliência. Também foram realizados ensaios de termogravimetria (TGA) e de microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). Os resultados mostraram que no intervalo de doses de radiação estudadas, a resistência à tração aumenta com o aumento do grau de reticulação. Nos ensaios de resistência à compressão, a partir da dose de radiação de 40 kGy, observou-se um decréscimo nos valores obtidos. Já a resiliência sofreu pouca aheração. De acordo com a análise morfológica pode-se concluir que a dose de radiação de 30 kGy foi a que promoveu a formação de espumas com estrutura celular fechada e mais homogênea.
Title in English
Study of the caracterization of crosslinking polyethylene foam by irradiation process with electron beam
Keywords in English
cross-linking
electron beams
mechanical properties
physical radiation effects
plastic foams
polyethylenes
radiation doses
scanning electron microscopy
Abstract in English
The polyethylene foams are widely used. Their main applications are used for both home appliances to medical equipments. Beside that, they have applications in building and automotive industries. The foam properties depend on the density and its cellular structure, that is, the amount of open and closed cells, of the distribution and size of them. The methods of the crosslinking polyethylene foam production are classified in two types, according to the crosslinking method. One method is based on the chemical crosslinking, which utilizes peroxide as crosslinking agent. In the other method, the crosslinking is induced by electron beam radiation. The foams obtained from the crosslinking polyethylene by irradiation process presented a smooth and the homogeneous surface, and are formed basically by closed cells. The aim of this study was to apply the ionizing radiation from electron beam to crosslink low density polyethylene (LDPE), to obtain foams. Their morphological, thermal and mechanical properties were studied to evaluate the obtained samples. The samples of low density polyethylene (0,946 g/cm3), containing 5% of azodicarbonamide (ADCA), as expander agent, were irradiated with electron beam with doses of 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 80 and 100 kGy. After the irradiation, these LDPE samples were put into an oven to obtain the foams. It was determined the crosslinking degree of the foams. Some samples were also thermically aged. The mechanical performance of the foams samples was evaluated by means of the tensile strenght, compression, hardness, permanent deformation by compression and resilience. It was also carried out thermogravimetry and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The results have shown that, in the interval of radiation doses studied, that the tensile strength increases with the increase of the crosslinking degree. The compression resistance results obtained from with samples with to radiation dose of 40 kGy showed significant decreasing. The resilience measurements have shown only little variations. According to the morphological analysis it can be concluded that foams with radiation dose of 30 kGy have closed cellular structure more homogeneous and smooth morphology.