Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2013.tde-16012014-110059
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Gerulis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sordi, Gian Maria Agostino Angelo (President)
Perez, Clarice de Freitas Acosta
Pinto, Teresa Cristina Nathan Outeiro
Santos, Ivan
Todo, Alberto Saburo
Title in Portuguese
Controle de dose em transporte rodoviário de material radioativo
Keywords in Portuguese
expedição
proteção radiológica
uso exclusivo
Abstract in Portuguese
As doses de radiação ionizante para os trabalhadores no transporte de material radioativo devem ser tão pequenas quanto razoavelmente exequível. As doses médias dos motoristas e carregadores amostrados neste trabalho devem ser diminuídas. A demonstração do controle das doses em veículo rodoviário com material radioativo, requisitada pelo regulamento brasileiro atual, norma CNEN NE 5.01, é apresentada em formulário próprio com valores de exposição obtidos em posições de ocupação regular de indivíduos do público e de trabalhadores, mesmo quando se expede veículo sem a necessidade de uso exclusivo (∑ IT 50). Este trabalho mostra, por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica, elaboração de modelos e pesquisa de campo, que esta demonstração do controle com a obtenção dos valores de exposição nesta situação, para um método de controle melhor, deve ser realizada pela apresentação do registro do acúmulo de cargas, limitado (∑ IT 50), a fim de evitar a obtenção destas medidas, para que haja padronização com regulamentos estrangeiros e para que os custos e os tempos, importantes para expedição de radiofármacos com meia-vida curta, e também as atuais doses laborais dos técnicos de radioproteção sejam todos diminuídos. Os valores de exposição dos parâmetros utilizados com esse método são menores do que seus limites regulamentares. Para contribuir com essas finalidades devem ser apresentadas pelo regulamento brasileiro atualizado as distâncias de segregação entre as cargas e as cabines dos veículos.
Title in English
Dose control in road transport of radioactive material
Keywords in English
consignment
exclusive use
radiological protection
Abstract in English
The radiation doses to workers in the transport of radioactive material should be as low as reasonably achievable. The average doses of drivers and loaders, sampled in this thesis should be decreased. The demonstration of doses control in a road vehicle with radioactive material required by the current Brazilian regulation, CNEN NE 5.01 should be written in its own printed form with exposure values obtained in normally occupied positions from workers and members of the public, even when the consignment does not need "exclusive use" (∑ IT 50). Through bibliographic research, modeling and field research, this research work shows that this demonstration of the control should be done by writing the registration accumulation of load, limited (∑ IT 50), also in the own printed form. It is for a better control method, in order to avoid the use of measuring equipment, to build standardization with foreign regulations, to the current occupational doses of radioprotection technicians, the costs and time, (important for consignment with radiopharmaceuticals short half-life) would be all smaller. Exposure values of the parameters used with this method are smaller than regulatory limits. The segregation distances between loads and the cabins of vehicles shall be showed by Brazilian regulation updated to contribute to these aims.