Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2020.tde-15092020-100035
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Rodrigues Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Maihara, Vera Akiko (President)
Ho, Fanly Fungyi Chow
Saueia, Cátia Heloisa Rosignoli
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de elementos essenciais e tóxicos em algas marinhas comestíveis e em seus derivados usados na indústria alimentícia
Keywords in Portuguese
algas marinhas
elementos essenciais
elementos tóxicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo, foram determinadas as concentrações dos elementos As, Br, Ca, Cd, Cl, Co, Cr, Cu, Fe, I, K, Mg, Mn, Na, Pb e Zn pelas técnicas de Análise por Ativação Neutrônica Instrumental (INAA) e Espectrometria de Absorção Atômica com Forno de Grafite (GF AAS) em 24 amostras de algas marinhas comestíveis e derivados que foram adquiridas na cidade de São Paulo. Foram analisadas as seguintes espécies de algas comestíveis: Nori (Porphyra umbilicalis); Hijiki (Hijikia fusiforme); Kombu (Laminaria sp.) e Wakame (Undaria pinnatifida) dos seguintes países: China, Estados Unidos, Japão e Coreia do Sul. Os derivados analisados foram Ágar, Carragenana e Alginato de sódio. Os valores de ingestão dietética foram calculados baseados no consumo diário de 3,3 gramas de alga e mostraram-se abaixo dos valores de limite de tolerância para Cd e As. Para a maioria dos elementos essenciais, a alga não foi considerada uma boa fonte desses elementos, exceto para o I. Os valores de ingestão dietética para o I ultrapassaram os valores de limites tolerável (UL) para as espécies Hijikia fusiforme, Laminaria sp e Undaria pinnatifida. Em relação aos derivados das algas, foi possível concluir, que os mesmos não apresentam riscos para a saúde, em relação aos elementos tóxicos e potencialmente tóxicos, uma vez que apresentam baixas concentrações para a maioria dos elementos analisados.
Title in English
Evaluation of essential and toxic elements in edible seaweeds and their derivatives used in the food industry
Keywords in English
essential elements
seaweeds
toxic elements
Abstract in English
In this study, the concentration of the As, Br, Ca, Cd, Cl, Co, Cr, Cu Fe, I, K, Mg, Mn, Na, Pb and Zn were determined in 24 edible seaweed and 3 derivative samples by means of Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis (INAA) and Graphite Furnace Atomic Absorption Spectrometry (AAS GF) techniques. The seaweed samples were acquired in different commercial points of São Paulo city The following species of edible algae were analyzed: Nori (Porphyra umbilicalis); Hijiki (Hijikia fusiforme); Kombu (Laminaria sp.) and Wakame (Undaria pinnatifida) from the following countries: China, USA, Japan and South Korea. The seaweed derivatives analyzed were: Agar, carrageenan and sodium alginate. The daily ingestion values were calculated considering a daily ingestion of 3.3 g of seaweed and the obtained results were under of tolerable values for Cd and As. For the most of essential elements, the seaweed samples analyzed were not considered as good sources of these essential elements, except for I. The dietetic ingestion values for I exceeded the tolerable limits (UL) for Hijikia fusiforme, Laminaria sp and Undaria pinnatifida species. In relations to Agar, a derivative of red seaweed, was possible to conclude that its consumption does not represent risks for health in relation to I and As, since these seaweeds presents low concentration of these elements.