Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2003.tde-15062011-113759
Document
Author
Full name
Miriam Fussae Suzuki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Okazaki, Kayo (President)
Guimaraes, Maria Ines Calil Cury
Nakano, Eliana
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos efeitos genotóxico e citotóxico do 153Sm-EDTMP em linfócitos periféricos de pacientes com metástase óssea
Keywords in Portuguese
células de sangue
efeitos da radiação biológica
linfócitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo, foi determinado o dano celular em linfócitos periféricos após exposição ao 153Sm-EDTMP (Samário-153 etilenodiaminotetrametilenofosfonato) por meio da técnica de análise de micronúcleos e coloração diferencial. O 153Sm-EDTMP é um radiofármaco utilizado para alívio da dor em pacientes com metástase óssea. A análise da freqüência de micronúcleos em amostras sangüíneas de pacientes obtidas uma hora após a administração endovenosa do radiofármaco (41 MBq/kg) mostrou que não houve diferença estatística em relação aos valores basais em células binucleadas. Porém, a análise da distribuição do dano em células mononucleadas mostrou que os pacientes sem tratamento radioterápico prévio apresentaram um aumento significativo na freqüência de células com um micronúcleo e aqueles com tratamento radioterápico prévio, nas células com dois ou mais micronúcleos. Os experimentos in vitro realizados com exposição de sangue total a três concentrações radioativas de 153Sm-EDTMP (0,370; 0,555 e 1,110 MBq/mL) por uma hora mostraram um aumento na freqüência de micronúcleos e de células necróticas e apoptóticas com o aumento da dose de radiação. Foram construídas curvas dose-resposta para os indivíduos sadios e para os pacientes com metástases óssea sem prévio tratamento radioterápico. A comparação das curvas mostrou que os pacientes apresentaram uma radiossensibilidade mais alta que os indivíduos sadios tanto quanto a porcentagem de células com micronúcleos como de células mortas (necróticas e apoptóticas).
Title in English
Evaluation of genotoxic and cytotoxic effects of 153Sm-EDTMP in peripheral blood lymphocytes of bone metastasis patients
Keywords in English
amarium 153
biological radiation effects
blood cells
cell killing
cell nuclei
in vitro
in vivo
lymphocytes
metastases
neoplasms
pain
Abstract in English
In this study the cellular damage in peripheral lymphocytes after exposure to 153Sm-EDTMP (Samarium-153 ethylenediaminetetrametylenephosphonate) was determined using the technique of micronuclei analysis and differential coloration. 153Sm- EDTMP is a radiopharmaceutical used for pain relief in patients with bone metastases. The analysis of the frequency of micronuclei in patient blood samples obtained one hour after endovenous administration of radiopharmaceutical (41 MBq/kg) showed no statistical difference in relation to basal values in binucleated cells. However the analysis of damage distribution in mononucleated cells, showed that the patients without previous radiotherapic treatment presented a significant increase in the frequency of cells with one micronucleus and in those who had taken previous radiotherapic treatment, in cells with two or more micronuclei. The in vitro experiments conducted with the exposition of total blood to three radiation concentrations of 153Sm-EDTMP (0.370, 0.555 and 1.110 MBq/mL) during one hour showed an increase in the frequency of micronuclei and necrotic and apoptotic cells with increasing radiation dose. Dose-response curves for healthy donors and patients with bone metastasis without previous radiotherapic treatment were constructed. The comparison of the curves showed that patients presented higher radiosensitivity, either micronuclei or dead cell (necrotic or apoptotic) percentages, than healthy donors.