Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2021.tde-14072021-160645
Document
Author
Full name
Gean Batista de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Edson Gonçalves (President)
Leite, Uberlando Tiburtino
Ribeiro, Andreza Portella
Title in Portuguese
Índice z, ferramenta para a garantia da qualidade de resultados analíticos em análise por ativação neutrônica
Keywords in Portuguese
análise por ativação neutrônica
índice z
material de referência certificado
MRC
NAA
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a difusão da norma ABNT NBR ISO/IEC 17025, a necessidade de implantação de sistemas de gestão da qualidade em laboratórios químicos tornou-se indispensável. Diante disso, a utilização de materiais de referência certificados (MRC) e materiais de referência (MR) se tornou fundamental na validação de métodos, controle de resultados analíticos e demonstração da cadeia de rastreabilidade metrológica. No entanto, uma questão importante é como um laboratório analítico deve utilizar os resultados de medição que produz a partir dos MRC. MRC são fundamentais para se avaliar a veracidade de métodos analíticos, porém a veracidade não é uma grandeza e, portanto, não pode ser expressa numericamente. O erro relativo porcentual, o índice z e o erro normalizado são algumas formas de quantificar a veracidade. Neste estudo, foi definido como material de partida as dissertações de mestrado e teses de doutorado desenvolvidas no Laboratório de Análise por Ativação (LAN) do IPEN - CNEN/SP, no período de 2006 a 2019. Nesse período, os pesquisadores do LAN orientaram 53 dissertações e 23 teses, num total de 76 documentos. Verificou-se quais trabalhos possuem dados disponíveis para a realização dos cálculos, visando o comparativo de resultados. Da quantidade total de trabalhos analisados, 22 apresentaram dados possíveis de serem utilizados para o propósito deste trabalho. Com a finalidade de comparar métodos e testar cálculos distintos, foi elaborada uma planilha utilizando o Microsoft Office Excel 2016 utilizando os critérios definidos neste trabalho. De forma conjunta com a planilha, foi desenvolvida uma plataforma online para a realização de tais cálculos, que pode ser acessada pelo endereço:
Title in English
Z-score, a tool for quality assurance of analytical results in neutron activation analysis
Keywords in English
certified reference material
CRM
NAA
neutron activation analysis
z score
Abstract in English
With the dissemination of the ABNT NBR ISO / IEC 17025 standard, the need to implement quality management systems in chemical laboratories became essential. Therefore, the use of certified reference materials (MRC) and reference materials (MR) became necessary in method validation, control of analytical results and demonstration of the metrological traceability chain. However, an important issue is how an analytical laboratory should use the measurement results it produces from the MRC. MRCs are fundamental to assess the veracity of analytical methods, but veracity is not a quantity and, therefore, cannot be expressed numerically. The percent relative error, the z score and the normalized error are some ways to quantify the veracity. In this study, the starting material was defined as the master dissertations and doctoral theses developed at the Activation Analysis Laboratory (LAN) at IPEN - CNEN/SP, in the period from 2006 to 2019. During this period, LAN researchers supervised 53 dissertations and 23 theses, for a total of 76 documents. It was verified which documents have available data to perform the calculations, aiming to compare results. Of the total number of studies analyzed, 22 presented data that could be used for the purpose of this work. In order to compare methods and test different calculations, a spreadsheet was created using Microsoft Office Excel 2016 using the criteria defined in this work. In conjunction with the spreadsheet, an online platform was developed to perform such calculations, which can be accessed at: