Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2021.tde-14072021-153508
Document
Author
Full name
André de Souza Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Zeituni, Carlos Alberto (President)
Karam Junior, Dib
Tavares, Angélica Tamião
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização dos pacientes portadores de câncer de próstata, atendidos em hospital de referência do estado do Tocantins - aptos à braquiterapia?
Keywords in Portuguese
braquiterapia
câncer
sementes de iodo
Abstract in Portuguese
A observação e identificação dos fatores preditores de resultados e morbidade são essenciais na seleção ideal de pacientes que podem utilizar a braquiterapia como modalidade de tratamento do câncer de próstata. É capaz de melhorar o controle tumoral, aliviar os sintomas associados à doença e, com isso, melhora a qualidade de vida de pacientes. O estado do Tocantins não oferece essa modalidade terapêutica, disponibiliza apenas tratamento por cirurgia, terapia hormonal ou radioterapia externa convencional, sem conseguir atender toda a demanda. O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar a população de pacientes portadores de câncer de próstata atendidos no Hospital Geral Público de Palmas no ano de 2015, verificar quantos estariam aptos à braquiterapia e analisar o impacto caso ela pudesse ser ofertada. O método empregado foi quantitativo, com as características de uma análise retrospectiva, transversal e descritiva. Realizado na maior unidade de saúde estadual, o Hospital Geral Público de Palmas, apesar de suas grandes dimensões, convive com os principais problemas do Sistema Único da Saúde, como superlotação e desabastecimento. Verificou-se que a maior parte dos pacientes atendidos correspondia à idade de 70 a 79 anos, perfazendo um total de 45%. Predominantemente eram do estado do Tocantins, mas alguns moravam em outros estados (Pará). Os dados relacionados ao escore de Gleason mostraram que houve uma predominância dos níveis 6 e 7, indicando tumores de grau baixo/intermediário. Os pacientes analisados apresentaram estadiamento predominante II e III do CaP, e que 36,11% deles estavam aptos à braquiterapia. A aplicação deste método impactaria positivamente reduzindo a demanda por leitos, internações e consultas ambulatoriais, possibilitando mais 52 dias/leito disponíveis ao HGPP ao ano, reduziria os custos com tratamento fora de domicílio, permitiria a reabilitação precoce, além de contribuir para a descentralização do serviço.
Title in English
Characterization of patients with prostate cancer, seen at a referral hospital in the state of Tocantins - able to brachytherapy?
Keywords in English
brachytherapy
cancer
iodine seeds
Abstract in English
Observation and identification of predictive factors for results and morbidity are essential in the ideal selection of patients who can use brachytherapy as a treatment modality for prostate cancer. It is capable of improving tumor control, relieving symptoms associated with the disease and, thereby, improving the quality of life of patients. The state of Tocantins does not offer this therapeutic modality, it only offers treatment by surgery, hormonal therapy or conventional external radiotherapy, without being able to meet all the demand. The objective of this research is to analyze the population of patients with prostate cancer treated at the Hospital Geral Público de Palmas in 2015, to verify how many would be able to brachytherapy and to analyze the impact if it could be offered. The method used was quantitative, with the characteristics of a retrospective, cross-sectional and descriptive analysis. Held in the largest state health unit, the Hospital Geral Público de Palmas, despite its large dimensions, lives with the main problems of the Unified Health System, such as overcrowding and shortages. It was found that most of the patients seen were aged between 70 and 79 years, making a total of 45%. Most were from the state of Tocantins, but some lived in other states (Pará). The data related to the Gleason score showed that there was a predominance of levels 6 and 7 indicating low / intermediate grade tumors. The analyzed patients had a predominant staging of CaP II and III, and that 36.11% of them were able to undergo brachytherapy. The application of this method would positively impact by reducing the demand for beds, hospitalizations and outpatient consultations, allowing an additional 52 days / bed available to the HGPP per year, reducing the costs of treatment outside the home, allowing early rehabilitation, in addition to contributing to the decentralization of the patient. service.