Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.85.2014.tde-13062014-092057
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Yoko Inamura Takinami
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Mastro, Nélida Lúcia Del (President)
Al-sheikhly, Mohamed Ismail Hassan
Geraldo, Aurea Beatriz Cerqueira
Mancini Filho, Jorge
Vieites, Rogério Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção de biopolímeros de gelatina por radiação ionizante
Keywords in Portuguese
60Co
biomateriais
feixe de elétrons
feixe de elétrons pulsado
gelatina
nano-hidrogéis
Abstract in Portuguese
A gelatina (GEL) é um biopolímero biodegradável e biocompatível que forma naturalmente coloides semissólidos ou hidrogéis em soluções aquosas. Sendo um polímero hidrofílico, a GEL possui propriedades estruturais e físico-mecânicas que a distinguem de polímeros hidrofílicos sintéticos. São essas características que inspiraram o desenvolvimento do presente trabalho. Para analisa-las foram desenvolvidos filmes e hidrogéis de GEL utilizando radiação ionizante mediante diferentes técnicas: irradiação por 60Co, feixe de elétrons (EB) e/ou EB pulsado. Na elaboração de filmes a base de GEL foram incorporados diferentes aditivos, tais como glicerol (GLY), álcool polivinílico (PVA), hidroxitolueno butilado (BHT), acrilamida e/ou fibra vegetal. Esse produto filmes a base de GEL foi analisado quanto às suas propriedades mecânicas, cor, absorção de água, entre outros; e irradiado com doses de 10 a 60 kGy, dependendo do aditivo. Na síntese radioinduzida de nano-hidrogéis de GEL, polietileno glicol (PEG) e a mistura (MIX) de ambos os aditivos, GEL e PEG, foram analisados a dimensão, massa molar e morfologia das nanopartículas. Houve aumento significativo da fração gel com o aumento da dose de radiação nas amostras de GEL/fibra. Os filmes a base de GEL com 10% PVA irradiados a 20 kGy apresentaram a maior resistência à perfuração. A adição de antioxidante BHT influenciou em algumas das propriedades dos filmes a base de GEL nas condições aplicadas. Em relação aos nano-hidrogéis houve redução do raio hidrodinâmico da MIX irradiada com 60Co de 68 ± 25 nm (2 kGy) para 35 ± 4 nm (5 kGy). Tanto nos filmes quanto nos nano-hidrogéis de GEL, a radiação mostrou ser uma ferramenta conveniente na modificação de materiais poliméricos.
Title in English
Obtention of gelatin biopolymers by ionizing radiation
Keywords in English
60Co
biomaterials
electron beam
gelatin
nanohydrogels
pulsed electron beam
Abstract in English
The gelatin (GEL) is a biocompatible and biodegradable biopolymer, which naturally forms semi-solid colloids or hydrogels in aqueous solutions. As a hydrophilic polymer, the GEL has structural and physico-mechanical properties that distinguish it from synthetic hydrophilic polymers. The study of these properties led to the development of the present work. Thus, GEL-based films and hydrogels were developed using ionizing radiation technology by different techniques: irradiation with 60Co, electron beam (EB) and/or pulsed EB. The GEL based-films enriched with different additives, such as glycerol (GLY), polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT), acrylamide and/or vegetal fiber, were irradiated with doses from 10 to 60 kGy, depending on the additive; some parameters like mechanical properties, color, and water absorption were analyzed. In the radio-induced synthesis of GEL nanohydrogels, polyethylene glycol (PEG) and the mixture (MIX) of additives, PEG and GEL, the size, molar mass and surface morphology of the nanohydrogels were analyzed. There was a significant increase of gel fraction with increase of the radiation dose for the GEL/fiber samples. The GEL based-films with 10% PVA irradiated at 20 kGy showed the highest puncture strength. The addition of antioxidant BHT affected on some GEL based-films properties on applied conditions. Regarding the nanohydrogels, there was a decrease of hydrodynamic radius of MIX irradiated with 60Co from 68 ± 25 nm (2 kGy) to 35 ± 4 nm (5 kGy). The radiation proved to be a convenient tool in the modification of polymeric materials for both, GEL films and hydrogels.