Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2012.tde-12022014-104943
Document
Author
Full name
Stella Benedetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Matsuda, Margareth Mie Nakamura (President)
Araújo, Elaine Bortoleti de
Bonifacio, Rodrigo Leandro
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do teor de carbono orgânico total na qualidade da água: aplicação na radiofarmácia
Keywords in Portuguese
água
carbono orgânico
COT
indústria farmacêutica
Abstract in Portuguese
Radiofármacos são preparações farmacêuticas que possuem um radionuclídeo em sua composição. Cerca de 95% deles são utilizados com finalidade diagnóstica e em sua maioria são administrados por via parenteral, requerendo o uso de água purificada (AP) e para injeção (API) nos processos de produção, controle de qualidade e pesquisa de novos radiofármacos. A produção de radiofármacos no Brasil deve atender às Boas Práticas de Fabricação (BPF), RDC n. 17/2010 e RDC n. 63/2009 da ANVISA e requisitos de qualidade definidos pelas farmacopeias vigentes. Considerando que os volumes dos lotes de fabricação de radiofármacos são reduzidos, de algumas dezenas a centenas de mililitros, e a sua validade é de algumas horas a alguns dias, frequentemente tem sido utilizados sistemas purificadores de uso laboratorial para a produção de AP e API nas radiofarmácias. A determinação de carbono orgânico total (COT) é um dos requisitos a serem atendidos na avaliação da qualidade de AP e API e o seu limite é de 500 μg L-1. O objetivo deste estudo foi validar o método analítico de COT que combina reações de acidificação e de oxidação química do carbono para análise de carbono inorgânico (CI) e carbono total (CT), na análise de AP e API, avaliar o desempenho de sistemas de purificação de uso laboratorial para a produção de AP e API e comparar com a API adquirida de fornecedores externos. Utilizou-se um analisador de carbono modelo TOC-Vwp acoplado a um amostrador automático modelo ASI-V, ambos da marca Shimadzu® e controlados por software TOC Control-V e frascos de 40 mL lavados com HNO3 15%, com soluções de reagente oxidante (Na2S2O8 0,5 mol L-1) e acidificante (H3PO4 3,0 mol L-1), soluções de COT/CT (C8H5O4K) e CI (Na2CO3 e NaHCO3) nas concentrações 100-1000 μg L-1. Foram avaliados os parâmetros de validação de método: conformidade do sistema, robustez, repetibilidade, precisão intermediária, exatidão, linearidade e limites de detecção e quantificação. O desempenho de 5 sistemas de purificação foram avaliados, com amostragem de AP e API de 6 pontos (3 de AP e 3 de API) e foram analisados COT, condutividade, pH, contagem de aeróbios totais e endotoxina bacteriana (somente para API). As melhores condições de análise foram 2 mL de oxidante, 3% de acidificante, tempo de integração da curva de CT de 10 minutos e 3 minutos para CI. As curvas analíticas de CT e CI foram lineares nas faixas de concentrações analisadas, com a soma residual dos mínimos quadrados (r2) maior que 0,997. Os resultados de repetibilidade apresentaram valores entre 0,40 4,40%, a precisão intermediária por sua vez apresentou a seguinte variação, 0,65 a 4,63% e exatidão apresentou valores na faixa de 96,76-112,52%. Os limites de detecção (LD) e quantificação (LQ) foram 31,83 e 106,11 μg L-1 e 59,16 e 197,22 μg L-1, para CT e CI, respectivamente. A avaliação de desempenho dos purificadores indicam que um procedimento adequado de limpeza do reservatório de água é importante para manter a concentração de COT em cerca de 100 μg L-1. A análise de COT/CI pode ser utilizada como indicador da necessidade de manutenção do sistema purificador. Algumas API embaladas apresentaram COT acima de 500 μg L-1. O monitoramento de COT durante a avaliação de desempenho dos sistemas de uso laboratorial acoplados a reservatórios indicou que eles são equipamentos adequados para obtenção de AP e API em radiofarmácia.
Title in English
Evaluation of total organic carbon content in the quality of the water: application in radiopharmacy
Keywords in English
organic carbon
pharmaceutical industry
TOC
water
Abstract in English
Radiopharmaceuticals are pharmaceutical preparations that have one radionuclide in their composition. About 95% of them are used with diagnostic purposes and most of them are parenterally administered, requiring the use of purified water (PW) and water for injection (WFI) in the production process, quality control and research of new radiopharmaceuticals. The production of radiopharmaceuticals in Brazil must comply with Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), RDC n. 17/2010 and RDC n. 63/2009 from ANVISA, and the requirements defined by current pharmacopoeias. Considering that the batch volumes of the radiopharmaceuticals are reduced, up to some milliliters, and the shelf lives are from hours to a few days, purification systems for laboratory use have often been used to produce PW and WFI in the radiopharmacies. The determination of Total Organic Carbon (TOC) is one of the requirements for the assessment of PW and WFI and its limit is 500 μg L-1. The aim of this study was to validate the analytical method for TOC analysis that combines acidification and chemical oxidation to quantify inorganic carbon (IC) and total carbon (TC) in the analysis of PW and WFI; to evaluate the performance of purification systems for laboratorial use to produce PW and WFI and to compare with WFI acquired from external suppliers. It was used a carbon analyzer model TOC-Vwp coupled to an autosampler model ASI-V, both from Shimadzu® controlled by TOC-V Control software and 40 mL vials washed with 15% HNO3, an oxidizing reagent (Na2S2O8 0.5 mol L-1), an acid reagent (H3PO4 3.0 mol L-1), TOC/TC (C8H5O4K) and IC (Na2CO3 and NaHCO3) solutions in the range of 0 - 1000 μg L-1. The evaluated validation parameters were system suitability, robustness, repeatability, intermediate precision, accuracy, linearity and detection and quantification limits. The performance of 5 purification systems were evaluated by sampling PW and WFI from 6 places (3 were PW and 3 WFI) and TOC, conductivity, pH, total aerobic count and bacterial endotoxin (API only) were analyzed. The best conditions of analysis were 2.0 mL oxidizing reagent, 3% acid reagent, 10 minutes integration curve time for TC and 3 minutes for IC. The TC and IC analytical curves were linear in the evaluated range, with residual sum of minimum squares (r2) greater than 0.997. The results of repeatability were from 0.40 to 4.40%, intermediate precision were from 0.65 to 4.63%, and accuracy were in the range of 96.76 to 112.52%. The detection limit (DL) and quantification limit (QL) were 31.83 and 106.11 μg L-1 and 59.16 and 197.22 μg L-1 for IC and TC, respectively. The evaluation of the performance of the water purification system indicated that an adequate procedure for cleaning of the storage tank is important to maintain TOC concentration about 100 μg L-1. TOC /IC analysis can be used as an indicator of the need for maintenance of the purification system. Some commercial packed WFI presented TOC above 500 μg L-1. The TOC monitoring during evaluation of the performance of purification systems for laboratory use coupled with storage tank indicated that they are suitable equipment for obtaining PW and WFI in radiopharmacies.