Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2012.tde-10122012-102439
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Rodrigues Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Vicente, Roberto (President)
Hiromoto, Goro
Silva, Nivaldo Carlos da
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de segurança para um depósito final de fontes radioativas seladas
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação de segurança
deposição final
indicadores de segurança
rejeitos radioativos
Abstract in Portuguese
As fontes radioativas seladas em desuso, descartadas como rejeito radioativo, constituem uma parcela dos rejeitos radioativos que merece atenção especial, por sua atividade possuir potencial para causar doses de radiação elevadas, em indivíduos inadvertidamente expostos. Já é significativo o volume desses rejeitos. Manter essas fontes armazenadas em depósitos provisórios, indefinidamente, seria transferir o problema às futuras gerações. O presente estudo propõe o uso de indicadores de segurança complementares à dose e risco para o desenvolvimento de uma metodologia de avaliação da segurança de depósitos finais destinados à deposição de fontes radioativas seladas que demonstre que o isolamento será suficientemente seguro pelo tempo necessário para obter a licença da instalação, com custo acessível aos países em desenvolvimento.
Title in English
Safety indicators for a final repository for disused sealed radioactive sources
Keywords in English
final deposition
radioactive waste
safety evaluation
safety indicators
Abstract in English
Disused sealed radioactive sources are a kind of radioactive waste that deserves especial attention because the radioactivity present in a relevant fraction of the number of sources is high enough to cause severe effects in accidentally exposed individuals. The present inventory of disused sources is of the order of tens of thousands. Keep these sources indefinitely under interim storage is bequeath the problem of final disposal to the future generations. The present study proposes the use of Safety Indicators as a contribution to the development of methodologies for the assessment of safety in a deep borehole repository for sealed sources. These methodologies are required to demonstrate the long-term safety at a cost affordable to developing countries.