Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2017.tde-10082017-095454
Document
Author
Full name
Seyna Ueno Rabelo Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Marina Beatriz Agostini (President)
Bertolin, Aparecido Osdimir
Sumita, Nairo Massakazu
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos teores de mercúrio em cabelos de crianças residentes em área de garimpo no munícipio de Chapada de Natividade - Tocantins
Keywords in Portuguese
absorção atômica
crianças
meio ambiente e saúde pública
mercúrio
Tocantins
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar a exposição ao mercúrio de crianças residentes em área de garimpo e em área de controle, sem garimpo. Para isso foi realizado um estudo transversal com crianças residentes nos municípios de Chapada de Natividade e Porto Nacional, no Estado de Tocantins onde foi realizada a coleta de cabelo para análise laboratorial dos teores de mercúrio, comparando com relação aos municípios, gênero, consumo mensal de peixe, profissão dos pais e presença de amálgama em restaurações dentárias. As amostras de cabelo foram analisadas pelos métodos de análise por ativação com nêutrons e também por meio do equipamento DMA (Direct Mercury Analyser) sendo esse último em parceria com a CETESB. Não foram encontradas evidências de doenças causadas pelo mercúrio nas crianças estudadas. A concentração média de mercúrio nas crianças de Chapada de Natividade foi significativamente maior que as de Porto Nacional. Não houve relação significante entre concentrações de mercúrio e o gênero, consumo mensal de peixe, profissão dos pais e presença de amálgama em restaurações dentárias. Análises de amostras de peixes mais consumidos na região exposta ao garimpo apontam concentrações de mercúrio abaixo dos valores recomendados, necessitando de estudo mais aprofundado. Os resultados sugerem que as crianças habitantes em região exposta ao garimpo sofrem maior exposição ambiental ao mercúrio, independente de seus hábitos alimentares ou gênero.
Title in English
Evaluation of mercury levels in hair of children residents in artisanal gold mining area on the city of Chapada de Natividade - Tocantins
Keywords in English
atomic absorption
children
environment and public health
mercury
Tocantins
Abstract in English
The objective of the work is to evaluate the mercury exposure of children living in the artisanal gold mining area and in a control area, without mining. A cross-sectional study was conducted with children living in the municipalities of Chapada de Natividade and Porto Nacional, in the State of Tocantins, where hair samples were collected for laboratorial analysis of mercury concentrations, comparing between municipalities, gender, monthly fish consumption, profession of parents and the presence of amalgam in dental restorations. The hair samples were analyzed by the methods of neutron activation analysis and also by means of the DMA (Direct Mercury Analyzer) equipment, in the last case being a partnership with CETESB. There was no evidence of mercury-related diseases in the studied children. The mean concentration of mercury in children in Chapada de Natividade was significantly higher than in Porto Nacional. Children exposed to artisanal gold mining areas have higher concentrations of mercury than children living in non-artisanal gold mining areas. There was no significant relationship between mercury concentrations and gender, monthly fish consumption, parental profession and amalgam presence in dental restorations. Analyzes of samples of fish most consumed in the region exposed to the artisanal gold mining area indicate concentrations of mercury below the recommended values, needing further study. The results suggest that the children living in an area exposed to artisanal gold mining experience greater environmental exposure to mercury, regardless of their eating habits or gender.