Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2020.tde-09122019-121029
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto Domingues de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rostelato, Maria Elisa Chuery Martins (President)
Carvalho, Heloisa de Andrade
Souza, Daiane Cristini Barbosa de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação comparativa de dosimetria com LiF:Mg,Ti (TLD-100) em phantom antropomórfico com o sistema de planejamento (TPS) para câncer de pulmão
Keywords in Portuguese
phantom antropomórfico
câncer de pulmão
radioterapia
sistema de planejamento (TPS)
TLD-(100)
Abstract in Portuguese
O câncer de pulmão é o mais comum de todos os tumores malignos. Em 90% dos casos diagnosticados o câncer de pulmão esta associado ao consumo de derivados de tabaco. A radioterapia atua como forma de tratamento e existe duas formas de aplicação; a teleterapia e a braquiterapia. Na teleterapia é utilizado um acelerador linear para fazer a aplicação da dose. Antes de começar o tratamento é realizado um planejamento que faz a aquisição de todas informações anatômicas do paciente e em seguida a classificação das áreas de interesse para o tratamento. Na radioterapia a dosimetria é aplicada como uma forma de medição independente e neste trabalho tem como objetivo fazer a comparação do plano dosimétrico de tratamento com os valores de dose calculados no sistema de planejamento (TPS) utilizando um phantom antropomórfico. A dosimetria foi realizada com dosímetros termoluminescentes (Lif:Mg,Ti-TLD-100). Foram selecionados 25 TLD's que passaram por processo de seleção com as seguintes etapas: tratamento térmico, seguido de irradiação, leitura e posteriormente a calibração para uso no acelerador linear. Com os dosímetros já selecionados, foi elaborado o plano de tratamento feito no sistema de planejamento Eclipse da Varian e em seguida comparado à dosimetria realizada com os TLD'S alocados no phantom antropomórfico, para este mesmo caso. Um acelerador linear com energia de fótons/6MV, modelo 2100 da Varian foi utilizado para fazer a aplicação da dose de 200 cGy e 250 cGy. Os valores obtidos apresentaram-se de acordo com o recomentado pelos protocolos, 5% AAPM-TG-51 e 5 a 7% ICRU 50 e 60.
Title in English
Comparative assessment of LiF:Mg, Ti (TLD-100) dosimetry in anthropomorphic phantom and planning system (TPS) for lung cancer
Keywords in English
anthropomorphic phantom
lung cancer
planning system (TPS)
radiation therapy
TLD-100
Abstract in English
Lung cancer is the most common of all malignant tumors. In 90 % of cases, it is associated with the consumption of tobacco products. Radiation Therapy acts as a form of treatment and it can be applied in two modalities: teletherapy and brachytherapy. In teletherapy (also known as EBRT - External Beam Radiation Therapy), a linear accelerator is used to deliver the radiation dose. The treatment is planned before the treatment starts by acquiring all the anatomical information of the patient. Then, areas of interest are classified as target and surrounding healthy organs. To ensure accuracy, radiotherapy dosimetry is necessary, acting as an independent measurement. This work aims to compare the dosimetric treatment plan calculated by the planning system (TPS) with hands on measurements performed by thermoluminescent dosimeters (TLDs) placed in an anthropomorphic phantom. The TLDs used in this work were Lif:Mg,Ti, aslo known as TLD-100. Twenty-five TLDs underwent the selection process following steps: heat treatment, followed by irradiation, reading, and later calibration for use in the linear accelerator. The selected dosimeters were allocated inside the anthropomorphic phantom (AP). The treatment plan was generated by Varian's Eclipse planning system. A Varian linear accelerator model 2100 with 6 MV photon energy was used to deliver 200 cGy and 250 cGy radiation dose to the TLDs inside the AP. The result obtained by the TPS was compared with the TLDs measurements. The values obtained were in accordance with the AAPM-TG 51 (5%), ICRU 50 and ICRU 60 protocols (5-7%).