Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-09022012-122039
Document
Author
Full name
Tamara Mieco Fucase
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Spencer, Patrick Jack (President)
Vieira, Daniel Perez
Casa, Maisa Splendore Della
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do veneno de crotalus vegrandis e de suas frações com atividade antitumoral
Keywords in Portuguese
efeito antitumoral
metaloproteinase
purificação
veneno de serpente
Abstract in Portuguese
Os venenos de serpentes são complexas misturas com proteínas e peptídeos que apresentam uma variedade de atividades biológicas. Devido à riqueza de seus componentes, várias moléculas encontradas no veneno vêm sendo utilizadas com fins terapêuticos, como agentes anticoagulantes ou analgésicos. Recentemente, diversos estudos têm mostrado que substâncias oriundas do veneno de serpentes são eficazes agentes antitumorais tanto in vivo quanto in vitro. Os estudos referentes ao veneno de C. vegrandis são escassos, o que o torna um interessante objeto de investigação para o isolamento de possíveis biomoléculas com potencial antitumorigênico. No presente trabalho analisamos este veneno com o intuito de isolar novas toxinas com atividade antitumoral. Observamos atividade em varias frações que apresentaram imunoreatividade frente a um anticorpo anti-jararagina, sugerindo a presença de metaloproteinases que, sabidamente, apresentam atividade contra certos tipos de tumores. Pela análise de seqüenciamento de novo foram identificadas sequencias peptídicas idênticas as encontradas na espécie C.durissus durissus. Foi identificada também uma fração ativa de baixo peso molecular que acreditamos ser um análogo à crotoxina que já foi relatada neste veneno.
Title in English
Study of venom Crotalus vegrandis and their fractions with antitumor activity.
Keywords in English
antitumoral effect
metalloprotease
purification
snake venom
Abstract in English
Snake venoms are complex mixtures with proteins and peptides that have a variety of biological activities. Due to the high diversity of its components, several molecules found in the venom have been used for therapeutic purposes, such as anticoagulants or analgesics. Recently, several studies have shown that substances derived from snake venom are effective antitumor agents both in vivo and in vitro. The studies on the venom of C. vegrandis are scarce, turning it into an interesting object of investigation for the isolation of new biomolecules with potential antitumour potential. In this paper we analyzed this venom in order to isolate new toxins with antitumor activity. Cytotoxicity was detected in various fractions, and the most active showed immunoreactivity against an anti-jararrhagin, suggesting the presence of metalloproteases. Some toxins from this class have already been shown to be active against certain types of tumors. We also identified a low molecular weight active fraction of believed to be analogous to a crotoxin has already been in this venom.