Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2017.tde-08062017-153258
Document
Author
Full name
Shirlane Barbosa de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Letícia Lucente Campos (President)
Nogueira, Maria do Socorro
Sakuraba, Roberto Kenji
Title in Portuguese
Validação e avaliação dosimétrica empregando as técnicas de TL e OSL de materiais termoluminescentes para aplicação na dosimetria de feixes clínicos de elétrons utilizados na irradiação total da pele - TSI
Keywords in Portuguese
dosímetros termoluminescentes
irradiação total da pele
luminescência opticamente estimulada
Abstract in Portuguese
A dosimetria in vivo têm se tornado um papel importante para o tratamento da irradiação total da pele dentro de um rigoroso programa de garantia de qualidade que deve ser parte integrante nos departamentos radioterápicos. A dosimetria em TSI é difícil, devido à complexidade do tratamento em avaliar a uniformidade da dose e medir a dose absorvida em profundidades rasas em toda extensão da superfície cutânea, tendo como consequência uma ampla variação na distribuição da dose. Os TLDs tem provado ser muito úteis para a distribuição e verificação da dose prescrita para o paciente, pois a dose pode diferir de local para local devido a geometria do corpo do paciente, sobreposições de estruturas e assimetrias do campo de radiação. A utilização de TLDs in vivo pode identificar variações da dose prescrita por apresentarem uma grande exatidão e precisão nas medidas. Nos setores de radioterapia vêm sendo empregado vários tipos de dosímetros, os mais utilizados são o Flureto de Lítio (TLD-100), onde obtém uma longa história neste tipo de aplicação. Novos materiais dosímetricos vêm ganhado grande importância na aplicação da dosímetria de feixes clínicos de elétrons, como o Sulfato de Cálcio dopado com Disprósio (TL) e o Óxido de Alumínio dopado com Carbono (OSL), este trabalho avalia o desempenho dosímetrico dos respectivos dosímetros termoluminescentes e a luminescência opticamente estimulada na aplicação da dosímetria de feixes clínicos de elétrons utilizados na irradiação total da pele.
Title in English
Validation and dosimetric evaluation employing the techniques of TL and OSL of thermoluminescent materials for application in the dosimetry of clinical beams of electrons used in total irradiation of the skin - TSI
Keywords in English
optically stimulated luminescence
thermoluminescent dosimeters
total skin irradiation
Abstract in English
In vivo dosimetry has become an important role for the treatment of total skin irradiation within a rigorous quality assurance program that should be an integral part of the radiotherapy departments. TSI dosimetry is difficult because of the complexity of the treatment in assessing dose uniformity and measuring the dose absorbed at shallow depths throughout the skin surface extent, resulting in a wide variation in dose distribution. The TLDs have proven to be very useful for the distribution and verification of the dose prescribed for the patient as the dose may differ from place to place due to patient body geometry, overlapping of structures and asymmetries of the radiation field. The use of TLDs in vivo can identify variations in the prescribed dose because its measurement accuracy and great precision. Several types of dosimeters have been used in the radiotherapy sectors, the most commonly used are Lithium Fluride (TLD-100), where it obtains a long history in this type of application. New dosimetric materials have gained great importance in the dosimetry of clinical electron beams, such as Dysprosium-doped Calcium Sulphate (TL) and Carbon doped (OSL) based Aluminum Oxide, This work evaluates the performance of the respective thermoluminescent dosimeters and the optically stimulated luminescence in the dosimetry of clinical electron beams used in total irradiation of the skin.