Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2012.tde-07032013-091659
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Bergamin Arthur
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Villavicencio, Anna Lucia Casañas Haasis (President)
Brazaca, Solange Guidolin Canniatti
Franco, Suely Salumita Haddad
Title in Portuguese
Emprego da radiação gama do Cobalto-60 na desinfestação de alguns tipos de rações para alimentação de animais de pequeno porte
Keywords in Portuguese
desinfestação
embalagem
insetos
irradiação
ração animal
Abstract in Portuguese
As pragas como besouros, ácaros, traças e fungos dentre outros, geralmente infestam produtos armazenados como: grãos, farelos, farinhas, café, fumo, frutas secas, rações animais, especiarias, plantas desidratadas, causando a depreciação visual e promovendo a deterioração dos produtos. Devido a isso a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo a utilização da radiação gama na desinfestação de alguns tipos de rações utilizadas para alimentação de animais de pequeno porte. No primeiro ensaio foram utilizadas embalagens de amostras grátis medindo 10 cm x 20 cm com capacidade de 70 gramas de substratos (ração) com 4 tipos de marcas existentes no comercio: (1), (2), (3) e (4). Cada tratamento constou de 10 repetições, que foram irradiadas com as doses de: 0 (controle) 0,5; 1,0 e 2,0 kGy, para se fazer a desinfestação das amostras. Após a irradiação (desinfestação) todas as embalagens irradiadas e mais a testemunha foram acondicionadas em caixas plásticas de 80 cm x 50 cm com tampa, onde foram liberados os insetos Lasioderma. serricorne, Plodia interpuctella, Sitophilus zeamais e Sitophilus oryzae, num total de 400 para cada caixa e mantidas em sala climatizada com 27 ± 2ºC e umidade relativa de 70 ± 5%. No segundo ensaio foram utilizadas embalagens confeccionadas com os materiais das embalagens do primeiro ensaio. Cada embalagem foi feita de 10 cm x 15 cm, com capacidade de 30 gramas de substratos (ração). Em cada repetição foi inoculado 10 insetos de cada espécie, num total de 400 insetos por caixa. As embalagens com substrato e inseto foram vedadas em seladora comercial, e irradiadas com as doses de: 0 (controle) 0,5; 1,0 e 2,0 kGy,. As embalagens irradiadas e a testemunha foram mantidas em sala climatizada já citada anteriormente. As contagens do número de insetos e furos nas embalagens foram feita após 60 dias. Concluiu-se que a embalagem da ração tipo número 4, foi a única susceptível ao ataque das espécies de insetos. A dose de 0,5 kGy foi suficiente para induzir a esterilização e conseqüentemente a desinfestação de todas as rações estudadas.
Title in English
Application of the gamma radiation of the cobalt-60 in disinfestation of some types of rations for feeding of small animals
Keywords in English
animal ration
disinfestation
insects
irradiation
package
Abstract in English
The pests as beetles, mites, moths and mushrooms among other, usually infest products stored as: grains, crumbs, flours, coffee, tobacco, dried fruits, animal rations, spices, dehydrated plants, causing the visual depreciation and promoting to deterioration of the products. The present research had as objective the use of the gamma radiation in the disinfestation of some types of rations used for feeding of animals of small size. In the first experiment packing of free samples were used measuring 10 cm x 20 cm with capacity of 70 grams of substrate (ration) with 4 types of existent marks in the trade: (1), (2), e (3), and (4). Each treatment consisted of 10 repetitions, that were irradiated with doses of: 0 (control) 0,5; 1,0 and 2,0 kGy, to do the disinfestation of the samples. After the irradiation (disinfestation) of the all irradiated packing and more the control was conditioned in plastic boxes of 80 cm x 50 cm with cover, where the insects were liberated Lasioderma. serricorne, Plodia interpuctella, Sitophilus zeamais and Sitophilus oryzae, in a total of 400 for each box and maintained at room acclimatized with 27 ± 2ºC and relative humidity of 70 ± 5%. In the second experiment packing were used made with the materials of packing of the first experiment. Each packing was made of 10 cm x 15 cm, with capacity of 30 grams of substrate (ration). In each repetition was inoculated 10 insects of each species, in a total of 400 insects for experiment per box. The packing with substrate and insect, were stamped in commercial machine and irradiated with doses of: 0 (control) 0,5; 1,0 and 2,0 kGy. The irradiated packing and the control were maintained at room acclimatized same the mentioned in the first experiment. The counting of the number of insects and holes in the packing were made after 60 days. Concluded that only the packing of the ration type number 4 was susceptive to attack of all species of insects. The dose of 0,5 kGy was sufficient to induce the sterilization and consequently the disinfestation of all studied rations.