Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2009.tde-06112009-154859
Document
Author
Full name
Janilson Silva Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Celina Lopes (President)
Alberguini, Leny Borghesan Albertini
Camargo, Iara Maria Carneiro de
Title in Portuguese
Remediação de solos contaminados com agrotóxicos pelo tratamento com radiação gama
Keywords in Portuguese
Agrotóxico.
Remediação
Solo
Abstract in Portuguese
O descarte de embalagens plásticas de agrotóxicos de forma indevida pode causar sérios problemas de contaminação do solo, principalmente no Brasil, que está em terceiro lugar no mercado de consumo de agrotóxicos. É importante conhecer os processos que afetam o transporte e a potencialidade de contaminação dos agrotóxicos no solo e águas subterrâneas e desenvolver estratégias de remediação. Em virtude de seu impacto na remediação de solos a sorção tem sido muito estudada em pesquisas que envolvam a interação solo-agrotóxico. O principal objetivo deste estudo é avaliar a transferência de agrotóxicos de uma mistura de embalagens comerciais de polietileno de alta densidade, PEAD, usados na agricultura, para o solo e sua remoção pelo tratamento com radiação gama. Duas amostras de solos, um do tipo textura média e o outro de textura muito argilosa, foram expostos à embalagens contaminadas com uma mistura dos agrotóxicos metomil, dimetoato, carbofuram, metildation, triazina, triazofos, atrazina, ametrina, endosulfan, clorpirifós, triazofós e trifluralin. A lixiviação dos agrotóxicos das embalagens para os solos foi homogênea, com pequenas variações, considerando um trabalho experimental. A radiação ionizante apresentou eficiência elevada na degradação dos agrotóxicos de ambos os solos, mas é dependente das características físico-químicas do solo contaminado. A eficiência maior foi obtida para o solo com concentrações maiores de matéria orgânica e umidade. No caso do solo de textura média, a eficiência foi mais elevada, com uma dose absorvida de 20 kGy a totalidade dos agrotóxicos foi removida em todas as camadas. No caso do solo argiloso foi necessário uma dose absorvida maior que 30 kGy para remover a totalidade dos agrotóxicos presentes.
Title in English
REMEDIATION OF SOIL CONTAMINATED WITH PESTICIDES BY TREATMENT WITH GAMMA RADIATION
Keywords in English
Agrotóxico.
Remediação
Solo
Abstract in English
The discharge of empty plastic packaging of pesticides can be an environmental concern mainly by soil contamination. Nowadays, Brazil figures in third place among the leading world pesticide markets. An understanding of the processes that affect the transport and fate of pesticides is crucial to assess their potential for contamination of soil and groundwater, and to develop efficient and cost-effective site management and soil remediation strategies. Due to its impact on soil remediation has made sorption a major topic of research on soil-pesticide interactions. The main objective of this study is the evaluation of the pesticides transferring from contaminated mixture of commercial polymeric packing of high-density polyethylene, HDPE, used in agriculture to soil and their removal by gamma irradiation. Two soil samples of argyles compositions and media composition were exposed to a mixture of commercial polymeric packing contaminated with the pesticides methomyl, dimethoate, carbofuran, methydathion, triazine, thiophos, atrazyne, ametryne, endosulfan, chlorpyrifos, thriazophos and trifluralin. The pesticides leaching from packaging to soil was homogeneous considering a experimental research. The radiation treatment presented high efficiency on removal pesticides from both soil, but it depends on the physical-chemical characteristics of the contaminated soil. The higher efficiency was obtained in soils with higher organic material and humidity. The higher efficiency was obtained for the medium texture soil, with 20 kGy all present pesticides were removed in all layers. In the case of argyles texture soil, it was necessary a 30 kGy to remove the totality of present pesticides.